VerityRank
China COSCO Shipping Corporation Limited
CompanyChina

China COSCO Shipping Corporation Limited

COSCO SHIPPING

China COSCO Shipping Corporation Limited is a wholly state-owned central enterprise headquartered at No. 5299 Binjiang Avenue, Pudong New Area, Shanghai. It was formed in 2016 through the merger of COSCO and China Shipping and is supervised by SASAC, which holds 90%, with the National Council for Social Security Fund holding 10%. The parent is unlisted and issues bonds on the Shanghai Stock Exchange and China Interbank Bond Market; it controls listed subsidiaries including COSCO SHIPPING Holdings, COSCO SHIPPING Ports and OOCL. In FY2025 the group reported revenue of USD 63.2 billion, total assets of CNY 1,165.5 billion and equity of CNY 603.6 billion, with 118,000 employees. It operates 1,660 vessels of 135 million DWT, including 3.631 million TEU of container capacity, and 39 port terminal complexes that handled 153.00 million TEU in FY2025.

Strengths: Scale in container shipping is matched by terminal control: 3.631 million TEU of owned and chartered capacity places the group in the top tier alongside MSC, Maersk and CMA CGM, while 39 terminal complexes handling 153.00 million TEU give it berth access across Asia, Europe and the Americas. The 2016 merger consolidated two state fleets into a single operator with 1,660 vessels and 135 million DWT, spanning container, bulk, energy and specialized carriage. State ownership provides balance-sheet depth: equity of CNY 603.6 billion against assets of CNY 1,165.5 billion, and bond-market access through the parent. A '3+4' ecosystem links shipping to shipbuilding, container manufacturing and logistics, so the group captures equipment and terminal margins as well as freight.

Weaknesses: Revenue is cyclical and exposed to container freight rates: it fell from USD 87.2 billion in FY2022 to USD 53.11 billion in FY2023 before recovering to USD 64.92 billion in FY2024 and USD 63.2 billion in FY2025, a swing of roughly 39% in one year. State control limits strategic and capital-allocation flexibility; SASAC's 90% stake and the unlisted parent mean minority investors in subsidiaries have little influence over group decisions. Capital intensity is high: 1,660 vessels and 39 terminal complexes require continuous renewal, and the group committed nearly USD 2.7 billion in January 2026 to LNG and feeder vessel orders. Geopolitical exposure is structural, with operations in more than 160 countries and over 600 ports, including routes subject to tariff and alliance scrutiny.

Read More
ChinaFounded 2016118000Operates 1,660 vessels totaling… / 100
Last updated: 2026-11-06·By VerityRank Research Team·Methodology

In the press

All coverage →3 latest headlines
Headlines aggregated from public feeds. Sentiment tags are keyword-based, not editorial judgement.

China COSCO Shipping Corporation Limited is the largest state-controlled maritime group by fleet and terminal reach outside Europe, with FY2025 revenue of USD 63.2 billion and 153.00 million TEU of terminal throughput. Its position rests on a 1,660-vessel fleet, 39 terminal complexes and a '3+4' industrial ecosystem that few competitors match in breadth.

Industry Position

Container shipping is an oligopoly in which scale determines unit cost. The group's 3.631 million TEU of capacity places it in the top tier alongside MSC, Maersk and CMA CGM, and its 39 terminal complexes give it berth access that pure carriers must rent. The 2016 merger of COSCO and China Shipping created a fleet of 1,660 vessels and 135 million DWT, and the group has since integrated OOCL's container line. Terminal throughput of 152,994,965 TEU in FY2025, up 6.2%, shows the port arm growing faster than the fleet.

Competition is intense on east-west routes, where Maersk, MSC, CMA CGM and Hapag-Lloyd defend share through alliances. China Merchants Group overlaps in ports and bulk. The group's edge is vertical: shipbuilding and container manufacturing sit inside the same parent, so equipment orders and terminal fees stay within the ecosystem. Revenue of USD 63.2 billion in FY2025, against USD 64.92 billion in FY2024, reflects a freight market that has cooled from the USD 87.2 billion peak of FY2022.

Competitive Advantages

The first advantage is fleet scale: 1,660 vessels and 135 million DWT allow the group to spread fixed costs across more cargo and to serve routes that smaller carriers cannot. The second is terminal control: 39 port terminal complexes handling 153.00 million TEU create captive demand for group carriers and a fee stream independent of freight rates. Terminal revenue of USD 1,669.0 million in FY2025 is a stable counterweight to volatile container earnings.

The third advantage is state backing. SASAC's 90% stake and the parent's bond issuance on the Shanghai Stock Exchange and China Interbank Bond Market give the group funding access that private carriers lack, supporting equity of CNY 603.6 billion against assets of CNY 1,165.5 billion. The fourth is the equipment ecosystem: domestic shipyards and container manufacturing bases let the group renew assets internally, as with the nearly USD 2.7 billion committed in January 2026 to LNG and feeder vessels. This combination supports a VerityRank Score of 87/100.

Strategic Expansion

Expansion is running along two lines. The first is fleet renewal and green capacity: the 42-vessel green methanol dual-fuel pipeline and the January 2026 order for LNG and feeder vessels signal a shift toward lower-emission tonnage ahead of tightening environmental rules. The second is terminal and logistics reach, where the port arm's 6.2% throughput growth in FY2025 outpaces the fleet and non-freight supply chain revenue reached CNY 44.888 billion in 2025.

The strategic logic is to reduce dependence on spot container rates by growing terminal fees, shipbuilding and logistics services. That implies continued capital spending on ports and equipment, funded by the parent's bond access and by listed subsidiaries. It also implies deeper integration between OOCL's network and the COSCO SHIPPING Lines brand, which could lower duplicate costs on overlapping routes. The risk is that expansion into more countries increases the group's exposure to regulatory and geopolitical friction.

Risks & Outlook

The most important risk is freight-rate cyclicality. Revenue fell from USD 87.2 billion in FY2022 to USD 53.11 billion in FY2023, a 39% drop, before recovering to USD 64.92 billion in FY2024 and USD 63.2 billion in FY2025. A renewed downturn would compress margins across container shipping and pressure the capital programme. The second risk is geopolitical: operations in more than 160 countries and over 600 ports expose the group to tariff measures, alliance reviews and port-access restrictions in the US and Europe.

The third risk is capital intensity. A 1,660-vessel fleet and 39 terminal complexes require continuous renewal, and the nearly USD 2.7 billion committed to new vessels in January 2026 adds to that burden. State ownership cuts both ways: it provides funding depth but limits strategic flexibility and exposes the group to policy objectives that may not maximise returns. On balance, terminal growth and the equipment ecosystem should offset freight volatility, and the group's scale keeps it central to global trade. VerityRank Score of 87/100.

Quick Facts

Headquarters

No. 5299 Binjiang Avenue, Pudong New Area, Shanghai 200127, China

Founded

2016

Employees

118000

Factories

Operates 1,660 vessels totaling 135 million DWT (including 3.631 million TEU container capacity), 39 port terminal complexes worldwide handling 153.00 million TEU in FY2025, multiple domestic shipyards, and global container manufacturing bases.

Presence

Global maritime and logistics network spanning more than 160 countries and regions and over 600 ports across Asia, Europe, North America, Latin America, Africa, and Oceania.

Listing

State-owned

Categories
Lifestyle, Digital & Services

Related

Data Sources & Methodology

This corporate profile is compiled from publicly available sources including company annual reports, SEC/regulatory filings, official press releases, and verified third-party industry databases. Financial figures reflect the most recent fiscal year disclosures and are cross-validated across multiple independent references.

VerityRank Score is calculated using a proprietary multi-dimensional model evaluating market presence, financial strength, operational scale, innovation capacity, and brand influence. Individual dimension scores are normalized against industry peers and updated quarterly.

Disclaimer: This profile is for informational purposes only. VerityRank makes no warranties regarding completeness or timeliness. This content does not constitute investment advice or endorsement.

Key references: Official Website