VerityRank
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited ( TSMC )
Brand & Manufacturer VerifiedChina

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited ( TSMC )

TSMC

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSMC) is the indispensable physical foundation of the global electronics industry — the world's largest pure-play wafer foundry, headquartered in Hsinchu Science Park, Taiwan and founded in 1987. 2025 was explosive: consolidated revenue reached NT$3.809 trillion (~$122.42 billion, up 35.9% in USD terms) with net profit surging to NT$1.718 trillion (~$55.13 billion). Advanced nodes of 7nm and below contributed 74% of wafer revenue, lifting gross margin to 59.9% — evidence of unrivaled pricing power. TSMC employs about 83,825 people and produced over 17 million 12-inch-equivalent wafers across six GIGAFABs plus 8-inch and 6-inch fabs in Taiwan, Fab 21 in Arizona, JASM Kumamoto in Japan, and Nanjing, China — serving 534 customers with 12,682 distinct products spanning AI, automotive, and IoT.

Strengths: TSMC holds a near-monopoly on advanced process manufacturing (7nm and below), making it the sole practical source for cutting-edge AI accelerators, smartphone SoCs, and HPC silicon from Apple, NVIDIA, and AMD. Its 59.9% gross margin and Foundry 2.0 dominance reflect yield mastery and technology leadership 2-3 years ahead of rivals, while global expansion is de-risking geography: Arizona Fab 21 achieved high-yield N4 volume production in Q4 2024, a second fab targets N3 in 2027, a third broke ground in April 2025, and Kumamoto supplies mature-to-mid nodes.

Weaknesses: TSMC shoulders immense capital expenditure pressure to sustain leadership across simultaneous US, Japan, and Europe expansions, and its concentration in Taiwan keeps it at the center of geopolitical risk. Export-control regimes constrain advanced-node deliveries to certain customers and regions, injecting compliance complexity into its order book.
Read More
ChinaFounded 1987~83,825NT$3.8 T6 GIGAFAB 12-inch fabs + 4… / 100
Last updated: November 2026·By VerityRank Research Team·Methodology

Listed market data

2 Listings · weeklyHistory →
Market cap
$2.1 T
Share price
USD 404.80
1Y change
+33.9%
Recent change
+1.5%

11-02 → 11-03

Since first close
×96.4

from 1997-10

Revenue (TTM)
$122 B
NYSE: TSM · Revenue FY 2025 · updated 2026-11-03Source ↗

Financial history

Full market history
USD 0$0USD 125$625 BUSD 250$1.25 TUSD 375$1.88 TUSD 500$2.5 T2025-122026-012026-022026-032026-042026-052026-062026-072026-082026-092026-102026-11
MonthCloseMarket capChange
  • 2026-11USD 404.80$2.1 T-1.9%
  • 2026-10USD 412.61$2.1 T-9.6%
  • 2026-09USD 456.19$2.4 T+9.8%
  • 2026-08USD 415.32$2.2 T+2.7%
  • 2026-07USD 404.25$2.1 T-15.4%
  • 2026-06USD 477.57$2.5 T+14.1%
  • 2026-05USD 418.45$2.2 T+5.7%
  • 2026-04USD 396.06$2.1 T+17.2%
  • 2026-03USD 337.95$1.8 T-9.8%
  • 2026-02USD 374.58$1.9 T+13.3%
  • 2026-01USD 330.56$1.7 T+8.8%
  • 2025-12USD 303.89$1.6 T—
Monthly closes · 2025-12 – 2026-11 · Full market history

Ownership & Control

Shareholding as of 2026-06-30
Controlling entity
Publicly held — no controlling shareholder disclosed
Company type
Brand & Manufacturer
Insiders
0.01%
Institutions
15.52%(4,694 holders)
Free float
15.52%

Percentages are of total shares outstanding, aggregated from 13F-style filings via Yahoo Finance. Institutional figures reflect US-filed positions and may undercount owners filing elsewhere. No figure is shown where none is disclosed.

In the press

All coverage →5 latest headlines2
Headlines aggregated from public feeds. Sentiment tags are keyword-based, not editorial judgement.

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TWSE: 2330; NYSE: TSM) is the world's leading pure-play semiconductor foundry, headquartered in Hsinchu Science Park, Taiwan. 2025 revenue reached NT$3.809 trillion (~$122.42 billion, up 35.9% in USD) with net profit of NT$1.718 trillion and about 83,825 employees — the manufacturing backbone of the global AI era.

Core Business

TSMC pioneered the dedicated foundry model and now commands the leading edge: 7nm-and-below nodes contributed 74% of 2025 wafer revenue, driving gross margin to 59.9%. It manufactured 12,682 distinct products for 534 customers across AI, HPC, smartphone, automotive, and IoT applications, while its 3D Fabric advanced packaging (CoWoS) underpins the world's AI accelerator supply. The 2nm node is ramping with 1.4nm on the roadmap.

Global Presence

Annual capacity exceeded 17 million 12-inch-equivalent wafers in 2025 across six GIGAFABs, four 8-inch and one 6-inch fab in Taiwan, plus a globalizing footprint: Arizona's Fab 21 reached high-yield N4 volume production in Q4 2024, its second fab targets N3 in 2027 and a third broke ground in April 2025, while JASM Kumamoto in Japan supplies mature-to-mid nodes and Nanjing serves China on legacy processes.

Key Strengths

Near-monopoly of advanced logic manufacturing with a 2-3 year process lead; extraordinary yield and consistency validated across hundreds of concurrent products; deep customer entanglement with Apple, NVIDIA, and AMD; pricing power evidenced by 59.9% gross margin. Counterweights: massive multi-region capex burden, Taiwan concentration risk, and export-control compliance constraints on some advanced deliveries.

VerityRank Score

VerityRank Score of 95/100

Quick Facts

Headquarters

Hsinchu Science Park, Taiwan

Founded

1987

Employees

~83,825

Revenue

NT$3.8 T (~$122 B, 2025, +35.9% in USD)

Market cap

$2.1 T

Factories

6 GIGAFAB 12-inch fabs + 4 8-inch + 1 6-inch in Taiwan; Fab 21 Arizona (N4 volume production); JASM Kumamoto, Japan; Nanjing, China

Presence

Annual capacity 17+ million 12-inch equivalent wafers; 534 customers, 12,682 distinct products

Categories
Electronic Equipment CompaniesElectronic Equipment ManufacturersSmart Home Devices IndustrySemiconductor Manufacturing IndustryChemical Vapor Deposition (CVD) SystemsCommunication Equipment IndustryComputing Equipment Production Equipment IndustryConsumer Electronics IndustryEUV Lithography Machine IndustryEtching Equipment IndustryMobile Device Production Equipment IndustrySemiconductor Manufacturing Equipment IndustryThin-Film Deposition Equipment IndustryEnergy & Chemical Equipment Industry

14 categories · scroll for more

Related

Data Sources & Methodology

This corporate profile is compiled from publicly available sources including company annual reports, SEC/regulatory filings, official press releases, and verified third-party industry databases. Financial figures reflect the most recent fiscal year disclosures and are cross-validated across multiple independent references.

VerityRank Score is calculated using a proprietary multi-dimensional model evaluating market presence, financial strength, operational scale, innovation capacity, and brand influence. Individual dimension scores are normalized against industry peers and updated quarterly.

Disclaimer: This profile is for informational purposes only. VerityRank makes no warranties regarding completeness or timeliness. This content does not constitute investment advice or endorsement.

Key references: Official Website , TSMC 2025 Annual Report
TSMC December 2025 Revenue Report
TSMC Fab Capacity
TSMC – Wikipedia