
Beijing Lier High-Temperature Materials Co., Ltd.
Beijing Lier
Beijing Lier High-Temperature Materials Co., Ltd. is Chinas largest independent refractory technology company and the pioneer of the total refractory contracting model. Headquartered in Beijing, China, and founded in 1999, the company is listed on the Shenzhen Stock Exchange (SZSE: 002392) and operates 15+ production sites across China with an annual production capacity of 850,000 tonnes. Employing approximately 5,000 people, Beijing Lier achieved remarkable FY2025 financial results with revenue of ¥6.97 billion (up 10.17% YoY) and net profit of ¥4.01 billion (up 25.86% YoY). The companys groundbreaking Total Refractory Contracting model — providing end-to-end design, manufacturing, installation, and lifecycle maintenance for steel plant refractory systems — revolutionized Chinas refractory service industry and created deep, multi-year customer partnerships.
Strengths: Chinas #1 independent refractory contractor with pioneering total service model creating high switching costs and recurring revenue; exceptional financial performance — FY2025 revenue up 10.17% to ¥6.97 billion and net profit surging 25.86% to ¥4.01 billion, defying industry margin compression trends; massive 850,000-tonne annual capacity making it one of the worlds largest refractory producers by volume; heavy R&D investment in low-carbon/no-carbon refractories for clean steel production and intelligent manufacturing process upgrades; diversified product portfolio covering steelmaking, cement, non-ferrous metals, petrochemical, and power generation refractories.
Weaknesses: Heavy concentration in Chinese domestic market with limited international manufacturing presence compared to European and Japanese competitors; ¥6.97 billion revenue in Chinese market context reflects volume scale but still trails global leaders on an international revenue basis; commodity-like pricing pressure in standard refractory products within Chinas intensely competitive domestic market, potentially compressing margins in non-contracted segments.Read MoreShow Less
Strengths: Chinas #1 independent refractory contractor with pioneering total service model creating high switching costs and recurring revenue; exceptional financial performance — FY2025 revenue up 10.17% to ¥6.97 billion and net profit surging 25.86% to ¥4.01 billion, defying industry margin compression trends; massive 850,000-tonne annual capacity making it one of the worlds largest refractory producers by volume; heavy R&D investment in low-carbon/no-carbon refractories for clean steel production and intelligent manufacturing process upgrades; diversified product portfolio covering steelmaking, cement, non-ferrous metals, petrochemical, and power generation refractories.
Weaknesses: Heavy concentration in Chinese domestic market with limited international manufacturing presence compared to European and Japanese competitors; ¥6.97 billion revenue in Chinese market context reflects volume scale but still trails global leaders on an international revenue basis; commodity-like pricing pressure in standard refractory products within Chinas intensely competitive domestic market, potentially compressing margins in non-contracted segments.
Listed market data
002392 · SZSE · weeklyHistory →- Market cap
- $1.2 B
- Share price
- CNY 6.29
- 1Y change
- -24.5%
- Recent change
- +1.9%
- IPO price
- -5.4%
- Revenue (TTM)
- ¥7 B (FY2025)
11-03 → 11-04
CNY 42.00 · from 2010-04-23
Financial history
Full market history- 2026-11CNY 6.29$1.2 B+2.1%
- 2026-10CNY 6.16$1.2 B-17.0%
- 2026-09CNY 7.42$1.4 B-7.2%
- 2026-08CNY 8.00$1.5 B+11.4%
- 2026-07CNY 7.18$1.4 B-11.0%
- 2026-06CNY 8.07$1.6 B+0.6%
- 2026-05CNY 8.02$1.5 B-12.9%
- 2026-04CNY 9.21$1.8 B+33.1%
- 2026-03CNY 6.92$1.3 B-17.8%
- 2026-02CNY 8.42$1.6 B+1.8%
- 2026-01CNY 8.27$1.6 B+10.6%
- 2025-12CNY 7.48$1.4 B—
Ownership & Control
Latest available filings- Controlling entity
- Publicly held — no controlling shareholder disclosed
- Company type
- Brand & Manufacturer
- Insiders
- 37.81%
- Institutions
- 2.22%(28 holders)
- Free float
- 3.58%
Percentages are of total shares outstanding, aggregated from 13F-style filings via Yahoo Finance. Institutional figures reflect US-filed positions and may undercount owners filing elsewhere. No figure is shown where none is disclosed.
• Magnesia-carbon and alumina-magnesia-carbon bricks for converters and ladles
• Slide gate systems, submerged entry nozzles, and ladle shrouds for continuous casting
• Blast furnace trough and runner castables and ramming mixes
• Purging plugs, impact pads, and well blocks for secondary metallurgy
• Low-carbon and carbon-free refractories for clean steel and special steel grades
Monolithic Refractories — High-Growth Segment
• High-alumina and basic castables for ladle and tundish linings
• Self-flow and pumpable castables for automated installation
• Gunning and shotcreting mixes for rapid furnace maintenance
Cement & Industrial Kiln Refractories — Diversification
• Basic bricks and castables for cement rotary kilns
• High-alumina bricks for non-ferrous metal smelting furnaces
• Acid-resistant bricks and castables for petrochemical and power generation
Quick Facts
Headquarters
Beijing, China
Founded
1999
Employees
~5,000
Revenue
¥7 B (FY2025)
Market cap
$1.2 B
Factories
15+ production sites across China with 850,000-tonne annual capacity
Presence
China, Southeast Asia, Middle East — steel, cement, non-ferrous metals, and petrochemicals
Listing
SZSE: 002392
Categories
9 categories · scroll for more
Related
Similar listed companies
- BHP Group· $209 B
- Southern Copper Corporation· $148 B
- Rio Tinto· $145 B
- China Shenhua Energy Company Limited· $140 B
- Zijin Mining· $116 B
- Newmont Corporation· $112 B
Data Sources & Methodology
This corporate profile is compiled from publicly available sources including company annual reports, SEC/regulatory filings, official press releases, and verified third-party industry databases. Financial figures reflect the most recent fiscal year disclosures and are cross-validated across multiple independent references.
VerityRank Score is calculated using a proprietary multi-dimensional model evaluating market presence, financial strength, operational scale, innovation capacity, and brand influence. Individual dimension scores are normalized against industry peers and updated quarterly.
Disclaimer: This profile is for informational purposes only. VerityRank makes no warranties regarding completeness or timeliness. This content does not constitute investment advice or endorsement.
Key references: Official Website SZSE: 002392 , Wikipedia - Beijing Lier High-temperature Materials
Company Official Website
MarketScreener Financial Profile
Reuters - Beijing Lier High-temperature Materials
