VerityRank

BlueScope Steel — Market cap history

2002–2026 · 292 monthly closes

BSLASX2002–2026
Listed
2002-07-12
First close
AUD 11.38
split-adjusted
Since listing
+183%
37 points
Current
AUD 32.20
$14.1 B
Peak
AUD 32.72
$13.6 B2026-07
Low
AUD 18.69
$9.3 B2024-12
Latest change
+5.8%
2026-09 → 2026-10
Change since first
+69.8%
2023-10
52-week range
AUD 20.46 – AUD 35.26
Drawdown
-8.7%
Avg vol 3m
1.4M
Dividend yield
9.32%
P/E
18.4×
P/B
1.0×

Market cap history

2023–2026
$0$3.75 B$7.5 B$11.25 B$15.0 B2023-102024-012024-042024-072024-102025-012025-042025-072025-102026-012026-042026-072026-10
Monthly closes from Yahoo Finance. Market cap = close x current shares outstanding, so earlier years are an approximation.
MonthCloseMarket capChange
  • 2026-10AUD 32.20$14.1 B+5.8%
  • 2026-09AUD 30.43$14.1 B-2.1%
  • 2026-08AUD 31.07$13.3 B-5.0%
  • 2026-07AUD 32.72$13.6 B+2.7%
  • 2026-06AUD 31.87$14.3 B+0.5%
  • 2026-05AUD 31.72$14 B+6.5%
  • 2026-04AUD 29.79$13.9 B+12.9%
  • 2026-03AUD 26.38$13 B-5.8%
  • 2026-02AUD 28.00$11.3 B-7.4%
  • 2026-01AUD 30.24$12.3 B+25.6%
  • 2025-12AUD 24.07$13.2 B-1.1%
  • 2025-11AUD 24.35$10.5 B+6.3%
  • 2025-10AUD 22.90$10.6 B+0.9%
  • 2025-09AUD 22.69$10 B-1.1%
  • 2025-08AUD 22.95$9.9 B-3.4%
  • 2025-07AUD 23.77$10 B+2.9%
  • 2025-06AUD 23.11$10.4 B+1.6%
  • 2025-05AUD 22.75$10.1 B-4.7%
  • 2025-04AUD 23.87$10 B+9.3%
  • 2025-03AUD 21.84$10.4 B-10.0%
  • 2025-02AUD 24.26$9.3 B+14.0%
  • 2025-01AUD 21.29$10.6 B+13.9%
  • 2024-12AUD 18.69$9.3 B-15.5%
  • 2024-11AUD 22.13$8.2 B+7.6%
  • 2024-10AUD 20.56$9.7 B-7.4%
  • 2024-09AUD 22.20$8.9 B+7.5%
  • 2024-08AUD 20.66$9.7 B-6.8%
  • 2024-07AUD 22.16$9 B+8.5%
  • 2024-06AUD 20.43$9.7 B-3.4%
  • 2024-05AUD 21.14$8.9 B-7.6%
  • 2024-04AUD 22.89$9.3 B-4.0%
  • 2024-03AUD 23.85$10 B+4.7%
  • 2024-02AUD 22.77$10.4 B-2.6%
  • 2024-01AUD 23.38$10 B-0.1%
  • 2023-12AUD 23.40$10.3 B+10.7%
  • 2023-11AUD 21.13$10.2 B+11.4%
  • 2023-10AUD 18.96$9.1 B—