VerityRank
Coal India Limited
Company VerifiedIndia

Coal India Limited

Coal India

Coal India Limited is an Indian state-controlled coal producer headquartered at Coal Bhawan, New Town, Rajarhat, Kolkata, West Bengal, and the largest coal mining company in the world by output. Established in 1975, it employs 220,272 people and reported FY2025, the year ended 31 March 2025, revenue of INR 1,433.69 billion (USD 16.77 billion), net income of INR 353.02 billion (USD 4.13 billion), operating income of INR 478.50 billion, total assets of INR 2,601.98 billion and equity of INR 999.51 billion. Its shares trade on the National Stock Exchange as COALINDIA and on BSE under scrip code 533278, with a market capitalization of roughly USD 26.57 billion at INR 407.75. Output is overwhelmingly thermal: 721.39 Mt of non-coking coal and 59.67 Mt of coking coal in FY2025, mined from 310 operative mines and processed at 13 washeries, with 58 testing laboratories across 84 coalfields in eight Indian states, organised into seven producing subsidiaries plus the CMPDIL mine planning arm. The Government of India held 63.13% at 31 March 2025, reduced to 61.13% by 30 September 2026.

Strengths: Coal India sits in the lowest quartile of the global thermal coal cost curve, with a cash cost of USD 13.35 per tonne that follows from 96.96% surface opencast extraction across thick Gondwana seams rather than from labour arbitrage. Reserve cover is exceptional: 50,200 Mt of non-coking coal at 4,500 kcal/kg GCV over a 70-year life and 3,800 Mt of coking coal at 24% ash over 64 years, against a stated extractable base of 54 billion tonnes, which makes depletion a distant constraint. Roughly 88% of volume is sold domestically under long-term Fuel Supply Agreements at government-notified fixed grade prices, an arrangement that guarantees offtake for the volume it covers, while the remaining share sold through e-auction earns a spot premium, lifting blended realizations to USD 19.53 per tonne for thermal coal and USD 31.58 per tonne for coking coal.

Weaknesses: Notified FSA pricing caps the upside on most of the volume, so the company cannot fully capture imported coal parity even when seaborne prices rise, and the approximately 11% e-auction exposure is what moves earnings at the margin. Physical delivery has lagged ambition: FY2026 raw coal production closed at 768.19 Mt against an initial target range of 838.0-900.24 Mt, with offtake of 744.88 Mt, a shortfall that reflects evacuation constraints and land and clearance delays as much as mining capacity. A workforce of 220,272 against roughly 781 Mt of annual output carries a fixed cost base that competitors without statutory staffing obligations do not face, and the group's coking coal, at 24% ash, requires washing and still leaves India importing premium metallurgical coal, while government ownership of 63.13% and price notification together limit commercial autonomy on pricing, dividends and investment timing.

Read More
IndiaFounded 1975220,272US$16.8 B / 100
Listed onNSECOALINDIA
Last updated: November 2026·By VerityRank Research Team·Methodology

Listed market data

COALINDIA.NS · NSE · weeklyHistory →
Market cap
$26 B
Share price
INR 399.65
1Y change
+5.9%
Recent change
-2.0%

11-03 → 11-04

Since first close
+2.5%

from 2025-09

Revenue (TTM)
US$16.8 B (FY2025)
· updated 2026-11-04

Financial history

Full market history
INR 0$0INR 125$10.0 BINR 250$20.0 BINR 375$30.0 BINR 500$40.0 B2025-122026-012026-022026-032026-042026-052026-062026-072026-082026-092026-102026-11
MonthCloseMarket capChange
  • 2026-11INR 399.65$26.6 B+2.7%
  • 2026-10INR 389.00$25.9 B-8.5%
  • 2026-09INR 425.00$28.3 B+5.8%
  • 2026-08INR 401.75$26.7 B-3.0%
  • 2026-07INR 414.15$27.5 B-5.7%
  • 2026-06INR 439.05$29.2 B-4.1%
  • 2026-05INR 457.90$30.4 B-4.9%
  • 2026-04INR 481.45$32 B+6.9%
  • 2026-03INR 450.45$29.9 B+4.6%
  • 2026-02INR 430.65$28.6 B-2.3%
  • 2026-01INR 440.75$29.3 B+10.5%
  • 2025-12INR 399.00$26.5 B—
Monthly closes · 2025-12 – 2026-11 · Full market history

Ownership & Control

Latest available filings
Controlling entity
Publicly held — no controlling shareholder disclosed
Company type
Company
Insiders
—
Institutions
—
Free float
—

Percentages are of total shares outstanding, aggregated from 13F-style filings via Yahoo Finance. Institutional figures reflect US-filed positions and may undercount owners filing elsewhere. No figure is shown where none is disclosed.

In the press

All coverage →3 latest headlines
Headlines aggregated from public feeds. Sentiment tags are keyword-based, not editorial judgement.

Industry Position

India's coal market is administered at the point of sale. Fuel Supply Agreements set grade prices by government notification, e-auctions provide a partial market signal, and imports set an upper bound that domestic pricing only approaches at the margin. Because power tariffs are themselves regulated, the entire chain from pit to grid is insulated from the seaborne benchmark that governs pricing in Australia, Indonesia and South Africa.

Coal India is the largest single source of domestic supply, producing 721.39 Mt of non-coking coal and 59.67 Mt of coking coal in FY2025 from 310 operative mines. Its scale is not easily replicated: the reserves of 50,200 Mt of non-coking coal at 4,500 kcal/kg GCV, with a 70-year life, sit under thick Gondwana seams that allow surface mining at ratios competitors cannot match, and the 54 billion tonne extractable base underwrites decades of production.

Demand is structural rather than cyclical. Thermal power stations, steel mills, cement plants and fertiliser units contract volume years ahead, and the medium-term roadmap to reach 1,000 Mt by FY2029 assumes that domestic substitution for imports continues. The constraint on that path is not geology or demand but evacuation capacity, land access and clearances, which is why FY2026 production of 768.19 Mt fell short of the 838.0-900.24 Mt target range even as offtake reached 744.88 Mt.

Competitive Advantages

The cost position is the defining advantage. A cash cost of USD 13.35 per tonne for non-coking coal and USD 22.80 per tonne for coking coal places Coal India in the lowest quartile globally, and the margin between that cost and a realized USD 19.53 per tonne survives even at regulated prices. Competitors such as Singareni Collieries, NTPC Mining, NLC India and the private producers Adani Enterprises, Tata Steel and Jindal Power operate at smaller scale or higher strip ratios.

Reserve quality reinforces cost. The non-coking reserves average 4,500 kcal/kg GCV, high enough for pithead power stations without blending, and the 70-year reserve life removes the reserve replacement risk that affects most listed miners. Coking coal reserves of 3,800 Mt at 24% ash are lower quality but strategically important, since India imports a large share of its metallurgical coal and domestic washing capacity is being expanded to narrow that gap.

The Fuel Supply Agreement structure is an advantage and a constraint at once. It guarantees offtake for about 88% of volume and removes counterparty risk with state power utilities, which is what allows the company to run at very high capacity utilisation with limited working capital strain, but it also prevents the company from repricing that volume when imported coal parity rises.

Subsidiary structure gives operating autonomy inside a single balance sheet. Mahanadi Coalfields at 225 Mt and South Eastern Coalfields at 195 Mt are large enough to rank among the world's bigger coal companies on their own, and their pithead proximity to power stations in Odisha and Chhattisgarh keeps rail legs short and freight costs low.

Strategic Expansion

Capital spending is directed at the bottleneck rather than at new mining capacity. FY2025 capex of INR 217.76 billion combined INR 75.56 billion of sustaining spend with INR 142.20 billion of growth investment in mechanised first-mile connectivity corridors, land acquisition, heavy earth-moving machinery, washeries, solar power and coal gasification joint ventures, and FY2026 actual capex was INR 196.07 billion.

The production roadmap targets 1,000 Mt by FY2029, which requires the current 768.19 Mt of raw coal output to grow by roughly a third. Delivery depends on land and clearance cycles in Jharkhand, Odisha, Chhattisgarh and Madhya Pradesh, and on the mechanised evacuation corridors that allow larger volumes to reach rail sidings without road haulage.

Washing capacity is being expanded in the coking coal business, where Central Coalfields is building five new washeries with 14.5 MTPA and Bharat Coking Coal three with 7.0 MTPA, and in the non-coking business through new facilities such as the 10 MTPA washery at Mahanadi Coalfields. Higher washed volume improves realizations per tonne without requiring proportionally more mining.

Diversification is modest but visible. Solar power, coal gasification joint ventures and the Mozambique exploration subsidiary are small relative to the core, yet they establish options that a pure thermal coal producer would not have as India's power mix gradually adds renewables.

Risks & Outlook

Price regulation is the dominant risk. With about 88% of volume on notified FSA terms, a decision to hold or reduce notified prices for political reasons compresses margin directly, and the company cannot offset it with export sales because its cost base and logistics are built for domestic dispatch. E-auction premiums can fall quickly if power utilities reduce spot purchases.

Execution risk sits in evacuation and land, not in reserves. The FY2026 shortfall against the 838.0-900.24 Mt target range, with production of 768.19 Mt, illustrates how clearance delays translate into missed guidance, and any repeat would put the 1,000 Mt roadmap beyond FY2029.

Longer-term demand risk is policy-driven. India's renewable build-out and the retirement of older thermal units will eventually slow coal consumption growth, and a workforce of 220,272 makes adjusting the cost base slow and politically sensitive. Government ownership of 63.13%, reduced to 61.13% by September 2026, also means that minority shareholders do not control dividend or pricing policy.

The near-term outlook rests on volume recovery and e-auction realizations. If evacuation projects commissioned over the next two years lift dispatch toward the target range, unit costs should fall and the lowest-quartile cost position should convert into steady cash generation even with flat notified prices. The profile closes with a VerityRank Score of 86/100.

Quick Facts

Headquarters

Coal Bhawan, Premise No-04 MAR, Plot No-AF-III, Action Area-1A, New Town, Rajarhat, Kolkata 700156, West Bengal, India

Founded

1975

Employees

220,272

Revenue

US$16.8 B (FY2025)

Market cap

$26 B

Listing

NSE: COALINDIA

Categories

Related

Data Sources & Methodology

This corporate profile is compiled from publicly available sources including company annual reports, SEC/regulatory filings, official press releases, and verified third-party industry databases. Financial figures reflect the most recent fiscal year disclosures and are cross-validated across multiple independent references.

VerityRank Score is calculated using a proprietary multi-dimensional model evaluating market presence, financial strength, operational scale, innovation capacity, and brand influence. Individual dimension scores are normalized against industry peers and updated quarterly.

Disclaimer: This profile is for informational purposes only. VerityRank makes no warranties regarding completeness or timeliness. This content does not constitute investment advice or endorsement.

Key references: Official Website , nsearchives.nseindia.com — Coal India Limited Integrated Annual Report 2024-25 (FY2021-FY2025 consolidated revenue, PAT, EBITDA, total assets, tota d3u7ubx0okog7j.cloudfront.net — 5-year Performance Highlights table (FY2021-FY2025 consolidated revenue from operations, net sales, PBT, PAT, EBITDA, an nsearchives.nseindia.com — Coal India Limited Corporate Presentation (FY2025 and FY2026 production of 781.06 Mt and 768.19 Mt, offtake of 762.98 Mt bseindia.com — Bharat Coking Coal Limited DRHP filing detailing coking coal operations, washeries, and parent Coal India Limited owners sebi.gov.in — Mahanadi Coalfields Limited DRHP filing with SEBI detailing subsidiary coal capacity, reserves, and financial performanc cmpdi.co.in — CMPDIL 50th Annual Report 2024-25 supporting geological coal resource inventory and drilling metrics economictimes.indiatimes.com — NSE share price (INR 407.75), market capitalization, and quarterly financial results as of November 3, 2026