
Drägerwerk AG & Co. KGaA
Dräger
Drägerwerk AG & Co. KGaA is the German life-safety group that has been making equipment for protecting people in dangerous places since 1889. Headquartered in Lübeck, Schleswig-Holstein, the family-controlled company reported net sales of EUR 3,481.9 million in fiscal 2025, up 3.3%, with EBIT of EUR 233.4 million — a 20.3% increase — and a gross margin of 45.2%. Its Safety division generated EUR 1,486.3 million, or 42.7% of group revenue, and the group employs 16,687 people, represented in nearly every country and running its own sales and service companies in around 50 countries.
Strengths: Dräger's safety franchise rests on two products that competitors rarely match. The first is Dräger-Tubes, the colourimetric gas detection tubes that have been the reference method for spot-checking a suspect atmosphere for decades — a consumable chemistry business that generates recurring revenue and cannot be replicated by a sensor manufacturer. The second is the X-am portable gas detection family and the PSS respiratory protection range, which firefighters and rescue services specify as a system rather than as separate components: the mask, the regulator, the breathing apparatus and the gas monitor come from one supplier and are certified together. Because a firefighter entering a burning building depends on that entire chain working at once, integrated certification is a genuine barrier to entry. Dräger also owns its production: development and manufacturing sites are spread across 13 countries — Germany, Chile, China, the United Kingdom, India, Lithuania, Canada, Sweden, Switzerland, Serbia, South Africa, the Czech Republic and the United States — with the Lübeck plant operating highly automated sensor production. Research spending of EUR 337.6 million, or 9.7% of group revenue, is high for an industrial manufacturer and funds work on hydrogen-economy detection and next-generation breath alcohol testing. Order intake of EUR 1,522.8 million in the Safety division, up 4.6%, grew faster than revenue, indicating a healthy pipeline.
Weaknesses: Safety is a minority of the business. The Medical division produced EUR 1,995.6 million, or 57% of group revenue, and it grew faster at 5.0% against the Safety division's 1.0% — which means the safety franchise sits inside a hospital-equipment company rather than standing alone, and competes internally for capital. Group profitability is also thin by the standards of the instrument industry: an EBIT margin of 6.7% is well below the double-digit margins that measurement specialists such as MSA Safety or Halma achieve, reflecting the cost of running a direct sales and service network across fifty countries and of manufacturing in high-cost German plants. The company carries two share classes — ordinary and preferred — and its Safety growth of 1.0% in 2025 was slower than the 4.6% order intake growth, which implies revenue recognition lagging demand rather than demand itself weakening.
What distinguishes Dräger commercially is that its safety business sells a service as much as an instrument. Industrial operators facing a plant shutdown or a scheduled turnaround rent detection equipment and breathing apparatus with Dräger technicians on site for the duration, which converts a capital sale into recurring revenue tied to maintenance cycles rather than to new plant construction. The same logic applies to the calibration and servicing of installed gas detection fleets, where the calibration certificate — not the instrument — is the product the customer actually needs in order to satisfy an occupational safety inspection. That mix is why the Safety division can grow order intake 4.6% in a year when new industrial construction was weak, and it is the part of the business least exposed to the capital cycle that hurt Topcon and FARO in the same period. It is also the part Dräger has chosen to invest in, with hydrogen-economy detection and connected safety services named as strategic priorities for expanding its position in industrial safety technology.Read MoreShow Less
Strengths: Dräger's safety franchise rests on two products that competitors rarely match. The first is Dräger-Tubes, the colourimetric gas detection tubes that have been the reference method for spot-checking a suspect atmosphere for decades — a consumable chemistry business that generates recurring revenue and cannot be replicated by a sensor manufacturer. The second is the X-am portable gas detection family and the PSS respiratory protection range, which firefighters and rescue services specify as a system rather than as separate components: the mask, the regulator, the breathing apparatus and the gas monitor come from one supplier and are certified together. Because a firefighter entering a burning building depends on that entire chain working at once, integrated certification is a genuine barrier to entry. Dräger also owns its production: development and manufacturing sites are spread across 13 countries — Germany, Chile, China, the United Kingdom, India, Lithuania, Canada, Sweden, Switzerland, Serbia, South Africa, the Czech Republic and the United States — with the Lübeck plant operating highly automated sensor production. Research spending of EUR 337.6 million, or 9.7% of group revenue, is high for an industrial manufacturer and funds work on hydrogen-economy detection and next-generation breath alcohol testing. Order intake of EUR 1,522.8 million in the Safety division, up 4.6%, grew faster than revenue, indicating a healthy pipeline.
Weaknesses: Safety is a minority of the business. The Medical division produced EUR 1,995.6 million, or 57% of group revenue, and it grew faster at 5.0% against the Safety division's 1.0% — which means the safety franchise sits inside a hospital-equipment company rather than standing alone, and competes internally for capital. Group profitability is also thin by the standards of the instrument industry: an EBIT margin of 6.7% is well below the double-digit margins that measurement specialists such as MSA Safety or Halma achieve, reflecting the cost of running a direct sales and service network across fifty countries and of manufacturing in high-cost German plants. The company carries two share classes — ordinary and preferred — and its Safety growth of 1.0% in 2025 was slower than the 4.6% order intake growth, which implies revenue recognition lagging demand rather than demand itself weakening.
What distinguishes Dräger commercially is that its safety business sells a service as much as an instrument. Industrial operators facing a plant shutdown or a scheduled turnaround rent detection equipment and breathing apparatus with Dräger technicians on site for the duration, which converts a capital sale into recurring revenue tied to maintenance cycles rather than to new plant construction. The same logic applies to the calibration and servicing of installed gas detection fleets, where the calibration certificate — not the instrument — is the product the customer actually needs in order to satisfy an occupational safety inspection. That mix is why the Safety division can grow order intake 4.6% in a year when new industrial construction was weak, and it is the part of the business least exposed to the capital cycle that hurt Topcon and FARO in the same period. It is also the part Dräger has chosen to invest in, with hydrogen-economy detection and connected safety services named as strategic priorities for expanding its position in industrial safety technology.
Listed market data
DRW3 · XETRA · weeklyHistory →- Market cap
- $2.1 B
- Share price
- EUR 102.20
- 1Y change
- +38.9%
- Recent change
- +0.2%
- Since first close
- +62.2%
- Revenue (TTM)
- EUR$3.5 B (FY2025)
10-30 → 11-02
from 2025-09
Financial history
Full market history- 2026-11EUR 102.20$2.1 B+0.2%
- 2026-10EUR 102.00$2.1 B-15.6%
- 2026-09EUR 120.80$2.4 B+7.5%
- 2026-08EUR 112.40$2.3 B+2.7%
- 2026-07EUR 109.40$2.2 B+32.6%
- 2026-06EUR 82.50$1.7 B-10.1%
- 2026-05EUR 91.80$1.8 B+2.1%
- 2026-04EUR 89.90$1.8 B-1.1%
- 2026-03EUR 90.90$1.8 B+1.5%
- 2026-02EUR 89.60$1.8 B+0.8%
- 2026-01EUR 88.90$1.8 B+28.1%
- 2025-12EUR 69.40$1.4 B—
Ownership & Control
Latest available filings- Controlling entity
- Publicly held — no controlling shareholder disclosed
- Company type
- Brand & Manufacturer
- Insiders
- —
- Institutions
- —
- Free float
- —
Percentages are of total shares outstanding, aggregated from 13F-style filings via Yahoo Finance. Institutional figures reflect US-filed positions and may undercount owners filing elsewhere. No figure is shown where none is disclosed.
In the press
All coverage →5 latest headlines- Drägerwerk reports weaker third-quarter EBIT. Drägerwerk stock falls 1.77 percent - ad-hoc-news.dewww.ad-hoc-news.de2026-10-20
- Drägerwerk stock: Q3 results on October 28, 2026, pre-market slightly lower - ad-hoc-news.dewww.ad-hoc-news.de2026-10-20
- Drägerwerk AG & Co KGaA: Soft Q3 prelims: Safety orders are the bright spot - marketscreener.comwww.marketscreener.com2026-10-15
- Drägerwerk AG & Co. KGaA: Preliminary figures Q3 2026: Earnings below prior year – net sales up – forecast confirmed - TradingViewwww.tradingview.com2026-10-14
- Drägerwerk AG & Co. KGaA Q3 EBIT €48M, Sales €851M; Outlook Kept - TradingViewwww.tradingview.com2026-10-14
• Portable gas detectors: X-am 2500/5000/5600 and Pac series single-gas instruments
• Fixed gas detection and flame detection systems for industrial plants
• Dräger-Tubes colourimetric gas detection tubes and the Accuro hand pump
• PSS respiratory protection: breathing apparatus, masks, regulators and escape hoods
• Rental and safety services for shutdowns, turnarounds and confined-space work
Medical Division – Hospital and Emergency Care EUR 1,995.6 million, FY2025
• Anaesthesia workstations, ventilators and intensive care therapy systems
• Patient monitoring, infant care and perinatal equipment
• Emergency and mobile care systems for rescue services
Detection Chemistry and Sensors – Vertical Integration
• In-house electrochemical and catalytic gas sensors
• Colourimetric reagent chemistry and tube manufacturing
• Calibration gases, reference standards and service contracts
Quick Facts
Headquarters
Lübeck, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Founded
1889
Employees
16,687
Revenue
EUR$3.5 B (FY2025)
Market cap
$2.1 B
Factories
Development and production sites in Germany, Chile, China, the United Kingdom, India, Lithuania, Canada, Sweden, Switzerland, Serbia, South Africa, the Czech Republic and the United States
Presence
Represented in nearly every country; own sales and service companies in around 50 countries
Listing
FWB: DRW3
Categories
13 categories · scroll for more
Related
Similar listed companies
- Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited ( TSMC )· $2.1 T
- Saudi Arabian Oil Company· $1.7 T
- Precision Castparts Corp· $1.1 T
- Exxon Mobil Corporation· $770 B
- ASML Holding N.V.· $631 B
- Chevron Corporation· $462 B
Data Sources & Methodology
This corporate profile is compiled from publicly available sources including company annual reports, SEC/regulatory filings, official press releases, and verified third-party industry databases. Financial figures reflect the most recent fiscal year disclosures and are cross-validated across multiple independent references.
VerityRank Score is calculated using a proprietary multi-dimensional model evaluating market presence, financial strength, operational scale, innovation capacity, and brand influence. Individual dimension scores are normalized against industry peers and updated quarterly.
Disclaimer: This profile is for informational purposes only. VerityRank makes no warranties regarding completeness or timeliness. This content does not constitute investment advice or endorsement.
Key references: Official Website , Drägerwerk Investor Relations · Drägerwerk Annual Report 2025 · Drägerwerk Geschäftsbericht 2025 (EQS Disclosure) · Dräger Company Profile
