VerityRank
F. Hoffmann-La Roche AG
Manufacturer VerifiedSwitzerland

F. Hoffmann-La Roche AG

Roche

Roche is the world's largest biotechnology company and the undisputed leader in integrated pharmaceutical-diagnostics manufacturing, operating 15 pharmaceutical factories and 20 diagnostic production sites globally. The company's unique dual-engine business model—generating CHF 47.7 billion from pharmaceuticals and CHF 13.8 billion from diagnostics in FY2025, for a combined CHF 61.5 billion (~$74 billion)—creates manufacturing synergies in personalized healthcare that no pure-play pharmaceutical company can replicate. Roche/Genentech's biologics manufacturing prowess is anchored in large-scale mammalian cell culture for monoclonal antibodies (including oncology franchises Perjeta, Tecentriq, and Hemlibra), supported by $50 billion in committed US manufacturing investment over the next five years—the largest single capital commitment in pharmaceutical manufacturing history. In August 2025, Genentech broke ground on a $700+ million, 65,000-square-meter sterile fill-finish facility in Holly Springs, North Carolina, purpose-built for GLP-1 and next-generation peptide manufacturing. The company is simultaneously investing $550 million to transform its Indianapolis campus into a continuous glucose monitoring (CGM) device manufacturing and distribution hub, demonstrating its commitment to maintaining in-house production across both therapeutics and diagnostics.

Strengths: Pharma-diagnostics manufacturing synergy: Roche's ability to co-develop companion diagnostics alongside biologic therapeutics creates an integrated production quality loop—diagnostic manufacturing quality directly enables therapeutic efficacy through precise patient stratification. Capital commitment scale: The $50 billion US manufacturing investment program represents a generational bet on autonomous production capacity that will create durable competitive advantages in biologics, peptides, and diagnostics manufacturing for decades. Technology platform depth: Roche operates across monoclonal antibodies, bispecific antibodies, small molecules, tissue diagnostics, molecular diagnostics, and CGM devices—a manufacturing technology portfolio that provides resilience against single-platform disruption.

Weaknesses: Biosimilar exposure: Legacy oncology biologics (Herceptin, Avastin, Rituxan) face established biosimilar competition that has eroded manufacturing volumes and will require facility repurposing. Currency sensitivity: With the majority of manufacturing based in Switzerland and significant CHF-denominated costs, the strong Swiss franc creates structural margin pressure on exported products. Pipeline-to-manufacturing translation risk: The shift towards GLP-1/peptide manufacturing (Holly Springs facility) and CGM devices (Indianapolis campus) requires building entirely new manufacturing competencies outside Roche's traditional monoclonal antibody core.
Read More
SwitzerlandFounded 1896100K+CHF 61.5B15 Pharma + 20 Diagnostics / 100
Listed onSIXROG
Last updated: November 2026·By VerityRank Research Team·Methodology

Listed market data

ROG · SIX · weeklyHistory →
Market cap
$381 B
Share price
CHF 134.04
1Y change
+54.9%
Recent change
+4.4%

11-02 → 11-03

Since first close
×28.2

from 1980-03

Revenue (TTM)
CHF 61.5B (~$74B, FY2025)
· updated 2026-11-03Source ↗

Financial history

Full market history
CHF 0$0CHF 50$125 BCHF 100$250 BCHF 150$375 BCHF 200$500 B2025-122026-012026-022026-032026-042026-052026-062026-072026-082026-092026-102026-11
MonthCloseMarket capChange
  • 2026-11CHF 134.04$381 B+0.7%
  • 2026-10CHF 133.06$378 B-13.0%
  • 2026-09CHF 152.99$434 B+21.8%
  • 2026-08CHF 125.57$357 B+1.7%
  • 2026-07CHF 123.47$351 B-24.6%
  • 2026-06CHF 163.73$465 B+15.7%
  • 2026-05CHF 141.52$402 B+4.3%
  • 2026-04CHF 135.75$385 B+26.5%
  • 2026-03CHF 107.33$305 B-0.5%
  • 2026-02CHF 107.83$306 B+10.9%
  • 2026-01CHF 97.24$276 B+6.2%
  • 2025-12CHF 91.57$260 B—
Monthly closes · 2025-12 – 2026-11 · Full market history

Ownership & Control

Shareholding as of 2026-06-30
Controlling entity
Publicly held — no controlling shareholder disclosed
Company type
Manufacturer
Insiders
1.22%
Institutions
103.14%(428 holders)
Free float
104.41%

Percentages are of total shares outstanding, aggregated from 13F-style filings via Yahoo Finance. Institutional figures reflect US-filed positions and may undercount owners filing elsewhere. No figure is shown where none is disclosed.

In the press

All coverage →5 latest headlines1
Headlines aggregated from public feeds. Sentiment tags are keyword-based, not editorial judgement.

F. Hoffmann-La Roche AG is the world's largest biotechnology company and the undisputed leader in integrated pharmaceutical-diagnostics manufacturing, headquartered in Basel, Switzerland. The company's unique dual-engine business model—generating CHF 61.5 billion (~$74 billion) in FY2025 revenue through combined pharmaceutical (CHF 47.7B) and diagnostics (CHF 13.8B) operations—creates manufacturing synergies that no pure-play pharmaceutical company can replicate. With approximately 100,000 employees, 15 pharmaceutical factories, and 20 diagnostic production sites, Roche holds a brand heat score of 94/100.

Core Manufacturing Operations

Roche's pharmaceutical manufacturing division represents the world's largest biotechnology production capacity, anchored by the Genentech manufacturing network in the United States. The company's biologics manufacturing platform encompasses CHO cell line development and cell banking, large-scale mammalian cell culture in stainless steel bioreactors (up to 20,000L scale), multi-step chromatography purification (Protein A affinity, ion exchange, hydrophobic interaction), viral clearance (low pH incubation, nanofiltration at 15-20nm), and automated aseptic fill-finish in ISO 5 cleanroom environments. Roche operates significant pharmaceutical manufacturing facilities in South San Francisco and Oceanside, California; Basel and Kaiseraugst, Switzerland; Penzberg, Germany; and Vacaville, California (one of the world's largest cell culture facilities). The company's manufacturing pipeline is expanding into new therapeutic modalities: a $700M+ sterile fill-finish facility in Holly Springs, North Carolina (groundbreaking August 2025) purpose-built for GLP-1/peptide therapeutics, and continuous manufacturing platforms for small molecule oncology products.

The diagnostics manufacturing division operates as the global market leader across 20 dedicated production sites, producing integrated testing platforms spanning tissue diagnostics (automated staining instruments and 250+ antibody/probe reagents), molecular diagnostics (cobas PCR systems, sequencing sample preparation), point-of-care testing, and diabetes management devices. Roche's $550M Indianapolis campus investment will establish a dedicated CGM device manufacturing and distribution hub, building on the company's existing diabetes care manufacturing expertise. The diagnostic manufacturing network serves hospital laboratories, reference laboratories, physician offices, and patient self-testing markets across 150+ countries.

Global Manufacturing Presence

Roche's pharmaceutical manufacturing network spans 15 facilities across Switzerland, the United States, Germany, and Singapore. The Swiss facilities (Basel/Kaiseraugst) serve as the global center of excellence for small molecule and biologic drug substance production. US pharmaceutical manufacturing is anchored by Genentech's South San Francisco and Oceanside (California) campuses—the Oceanside facility representing a $1B+ flexible, multi-product biologics manufacturing investment with single-use bioreactor and stainless steel hybrid capability. The Penzberg, Germany facility is one of Europe's largest biotechnology manufacturing sites, producing both drug substance and diagnostic reagents. Roche's diagnostic manufacturing is distributed across 20 facilities in Switzerland, Germany (Mannheim—the world's largest diagnostics manufacturing site), the United States (Indianapolis, Pleasanton, Tucson), and Asia. The company's manufacturing workforce includes over 15,000 production personnel operating under the Roche Manufacturing Excellence (RoME) program, which standardizes operational excellence, quality management, and continuous improvement across all sites.

Key Manufacturing Strengths

Roche's manufacturing competitive advantage is built on three distinguishing characteristics: unmatched investment scale—the $50 billion US manufacturing commitment through 2030 is the single largest capital program in pharmaceutical manufacturing history, funding new biologics capacity, peptide/Gi-1 production, CGM device manufacturing, and diagnostic platform expansion; pharma-diagnostics manufacturing synergy—the ability to co-develop companion diagnostics alongside biologic therapeutics creates an integrated quality control loop unique to Roche, where diagnostic reagent production precision and therapeutic manufacturing quality inform and reinforce each other; and technology platform depth encompassing monoclonal antibodies, bispecific antibodies, small molecule chemical synthesis, tissue diagnostics, molecular diagnostics, CGM devices, and insulin pump systems—a manufacturing technology portfolio that provides resilience against single-platform disruption. The company's unprecedented US investment program, combined with its established position as the world's largest biotechnology manufacturer by revenue, ensures Roche will maintain a durable manufacturing leadership position through 2030 and beyond.

VerityRank Score

VerityRank Score of 94/100

Quick Facts

Headquarters

Basel, Switzerland

Founded

1896

Employees

100K+

Revenue

CHF 61.5B (~$74B, FY2025)

Market cap

$381 B

Factories

15 Pharma + 20 Diagnostics

Presence

150+ Countries

Listing

SIX: ROG

Categories

14 categories · scroll for more

Related

Data Sources & Methodology

This corporate profile is compiled from publicly available sources including company annual reports, SEC/regulatory filings, official press releases, and verified third-party industry databases. Financial figures reflect the most recent fiscal year disclosures and are cross-validated across multiple independent references.

VerityRank Score is calculated using a proprietary multi-dimensional model evaluating market presence, financial strength, operational scale, innovation capacity, and brand influence. Individual dimension scores are normalized against industry peers and updated quarterly.

Disclaimer: This profile is for informational purposes only. VerityRank makes no warranties regarding completeness or timeliness. This content does not constitute investment advice or endorsement.

Key references: Official Website SIX: ROG , Roche — Annual Report 2025
Roche — $50 Billion US Investment Announcement (April 2025)
Genentech — Holly Springs, NC Manufacturing Facility Groundbreaking (August 2025)
Roche — Q1 2026 Sales Results
FiercePharma — Top 20 Pharma Companies by 2025 Revenue
Tissue Pathology — Roche $550M Indianapolis CGM Production Hub