
First Quantum Minerals Ltd.
First Quantum Minerals
First Quantum Minerals is a copper producer whose asset quality and reported results have been pulling in opposite directions. Founded in 1983 and listed on the TSX, it employs 15,661 people and is valued at 19.47 USD bn with the share at 32.6 CAD. FY2025 consolidated output was 395.8 kt of copper, 151.5 koz of gold and 23.2 kt of nickel, producing revenue of 5.237 USD bn and operating income of 0.966 USD bn, but a net loss of 0.065 USD bn after interest and other charges. Total assets of 25.238 USD bn sit against liabilities of 13.702 USD bn, leaving equity of 11.536 USD bn. The operating base is in Zambia: Kansanshi, an 80%-owned open pit with a 1.38 Mtpa concentrate smelter and milling capacity expanded to 63 Mtpa after the S3 project reached commercial production in December 2025, contributing 250 kt, and Sentinel at 100% in Kalumbila, a 62 Mtpa operation that delivered 189 kt of the 240 kt attributed to it. Cobre Panamá, a 350 kt complex, has been under Preservation and Safe Management since November 2023 and is scheduled to process stockpiled ore during 2026 for 30 to 40 kt. Guelb Moghrein in Mauritania produces 50 koz of gold, and Enterprise in Zambia produced 23.2 kt of nickel from a 45 kt capacity mine.
Strengths: The Zambian platform is genuinely first-rate. Kansanshi combines an open pit with a smelter, so concentrate is treated in-house rather than sold at a treatment charge, and the S3 expansion lifted milling to 63 Mtpa in a single step. Sentinel is a 62 Mtpa pit that produced 189 kt in FY2025 and sits next to Enterprise, a high-grade nickel operation that declared commercial production in June 2024 and has already delivered 23.2 kt of contained nickel. Copper reserves of 25.4 Mt at 0.51% over a 25-year life, gold at 7.8 Moz over 24 years and nickel at 0.72 Mt over 15 years give the group a long runway. The optionality is the point: Cobre Panamá holds 350 kt of capacity that is currently idle and 30 to 40 kt of 2026 guidance from stockpiles alone, and greenfield projects at Taca Taca in Salta, La Granja in Cajamarca and Haquira in Apurímac add three more porphyry options. Jiangxi Copper's 18.5% stake, governed by a shareholder rights and standstill agreement signed in July 2024, brings an industrial partner with smelting interests into the register. Hedges were used deliberately rather than defensively, protecting cash flow during the Kansanshi S3 build and then rolling off, with copper sales hedges expired by the third quarter of 2026.
Weaknesses: The income statement has not followed the asset base. FY2025 revenue of 5.237 USD bn produced a net loss of 0.065 USD bn, the third consecutive annual loss after 0.108 USD bn in FY2024 and 1.243 USD bn in FY2023, even though operating income was positive at 0.966 USD bn. The difference is the cost of a balance sheet carrying 13.702 USD bn of liabilities against 11.536 USD bn of equity. Revenue has also fallen, from 7.626 USD bn in FY2022 to 5.237 USD bn in FY2025, reflecting a portfolio operating without its largest mine. Cobre Panamá is the open question: 350 kt of capacity is held under Preservation and Safe Management, the 2026 plan is to process stockpiles for 30 to 40 kt rather than to restart mining, and no date for a full restart appears in the disclosure. Ravensthorpe in Western Australia, a 30 kt nickel operation held 75.7%, has been under care and maintenance since May 2024. Cost position is mid-curve rather than defensive, with copper C1 at 2.02 USD/lb and nickel at 4.18 USD/lb, and realised copper of 4.15 USD/lb came in 7% below the LME cash price while nickel at 7.35 USD/lb trailed LME by 3.5%. Guidance for FY2026 of 375 to 435 kt depends on Sentinel at 190 to 200 kt and Kansanshi at 175 to 205 kt both performing, and capex of 1.134 USD bn in FY2025 was already running roughly USD 240 million under guidance because spending was pushed into 2026 rather than cancelled.
Read MoreShow Less
First Quantum Minerals is a copper producer whose asset quality and reported results have been pulling in opposite directions. Founded in 1983 and listed on the TSX, it employs 15,661 people and is valued at 19.47 USD bn with the share at 32.6 CAD. FY2025 consolidated output was 395.8 kt of copper, 151.5 koz of gold and 23.2 kt of nickel, producing revenue of 5.237 USD bn and operating income of 0.966 USD bn, but a net loss of 0.065 USD bn after interest and other charges. Total assets of 25.238 USD bn sit against liabilities of 13.702 USD bn, leaving equity of 11.536 USD bn. The operating base is in Zambia: Kansanshi, an 80%-owned open pit with a 1.38 Mtpa concentrate smelter and milling capacity expanded to 63 Mtpa after the S3 project reached commercial production in December 2025, contributing 250 kt, and Sentinel at 100% in Kalumbila, a 62 Mtpa operation that delivered 189 kt of the 240 kt attributed to it. Cobre Panamá, a 350 kt complex, has been under Preservation and Safe Management since November 2023 and is scheduled to process stockpiled ore during 2026 for 30 to 40 kt. Guelb Moghrein in Mauritania produces 50 koz of gold, and Enterprise in Zambia produced 23.2 kt of nickel from a 45 kt capacity mine.
Strengths: The Zambian platform is genuinely first-rate. Kansanshi combines an open pit with a smelter, so concentrate is treated in-house rather than sold at a treatment charge, and the S3 expansion lifted milling to 63 Mtpa in a single step. Sentinel is a 62 Mtpa pit that produced 189 kt in FY2025 and sits next to Enterprise, a high-grade nickel operation that declared commercial production in June 2024 and has already delivered 23.2 kt of contained nickel. Copper reserves of 25.4 Mt at 0.51% over a 25-year life, gold at 7.8 Moz over 24 years and nickel at 0.72 Mt over 15 years give the group a long runway. The optionality is the point: Cobre Panamá holds 350 kt of capacity that is currently idle and 30 to 40 kt of 2026 guidance from stockpiles alone, and greenfield projects at Taca Taca in Salta, La Granja in Cajamarca and Haquira in Apurímac add three more porphyry options. Jiangxi Copper's 18.5% stake, governed by a shareholder rights and standstill agreement signed in July 2024, brings an industrial partner with smelting interests into the register. Hedges were used deliberately rather than defensively, protecting cash flow during the Kansanshi S3 build and then rolling off, with copper sales hedges expired by the third quarter of 2026.
Weaknesses: The income statement has not followed the asset base. FY2025 revenue of 5.237 USD bn produced a net loss of 0.065 USD bn, the third consecutive annual loss after 0.108 USD bn in FY2024 and 1.243 USD bn in FY2023, even though operating income was positive at 0.966 USD bn. The difference is the cost of a balance sheet carrying 13.702 USD bn of liabilities against 11.536 USD bn of equity. Revenue has also fallen, from 7.626 USD bn in FY2022 to 5.237 USD bn in FY2025, reflecting a portfolio operating without its largest mine. Cobre Panamá is the open question: 350 kt of capacity is held under Preservation and Safe Management, the 2026 plan is to process stockpiles for 30 to 40 kt rather than to restart mining, and no date for a full restart appears in the disclosure. Ravensthorpe in Western Australia, a 30 kt nickel operation held 75.7%, has been under care and maintenance since May 2024. Cost position is mid-curve rather than defensive, with copper C1 at 2.02 USD/lb and nickel at 4.18 USD/lb, and realised copper of 4.15 USD/lb came in 7% below the LME cash price while nickel at 7.35 USD/lb trailed LME by 3.5%. Guidance for FY2026 of 375 to 435 kt depends on Sentinel at 190 to 200 kt and Kansanshi at 175 to 205 kt both performing, and capex of 1.134 USD bn in FY2025 was already running roughly USD 240 million under guidance because spending was pushed into 2026 rather than cancelled.
Listed market data
FM.TO · TSX · weeklyHistory →- Market cap
- $19.2 B
- Share price
- CAD 32.11
- 1Y change
- +12.7%
- Recent change
- -0.8%
- Since first close
- +2.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- US$5.2 B (FY2025)
11-02 → 11-03
from 2025-09
Financial history
Full market history- 2026-11CAD 32.11$19.5 B-1.5%
- 2026-10CAD 32.60$19.8 B-14.7%
- 2026-09CAD 38.23$23.2 B-17.1%
- 2026-08CAD 46.10$28 B+18.6%
- 2026-07CAD 38.86$23.6 B+0.3%
- 2026-06CAD 38.74$23.5 B-8.7%
- 2026-05CAD 42.44$25.7 B+27.6%
- 2026-04CAD 33.26$20.2 B0.0%
- 2026-03CAD 33.26$20.2 B-18.6%
- 2026-02CAD 40.84$24.8 B+6.1%
- 2026-01CAD 38.49$23.3 B+4.6%
- 2025-12CAD 36.80$22.3 B—
Ownership & Control
Latest available filings- Controlling entity
- Publicly held — no controlling shareholder disclosed
- Company type
- Company
- Insiders
- —
- Institutions
- —
- Free float
- —
Percentages are of total shares outstanding, aggregated from 13F-style filings via Yahoo Finance. Institutional figures reflect US-filed positions and may undercount owners filing elsewhere. No figure is shown where none is disclosed.
In the press
All coverage →4 latest headlines- First Quantum Minerals Reports Third Quarter 2026 Resultsfirst-quantum.com2026-10-28
- First Quantum's Kansanshi expansion beats design capacitymining.com2026-10-21
- Panama has lost $3.5B from mine halt: First Quantumnorthernminer.com2026-05-19
- First Quantum Minerals Reports Fourth Quarter 2025 Resultsfirst-quantum.com2026-02-10
• Kansanshi, 80% owned with ZCCM-IH at 20%, pairs an open pit with a 1.38 Mtpa smelter and milling expanded to 63 Mtpa after S3 reached commercial production in December 2025
• Sentinel is a 100%-owned 62 Mtpa open pit in Kalumbila that produced 189 kt of the 240 kt attributed to it in FY2025
• Enterprise, adjacent to Sentinel, is a 4 Mtpa high-grade nickel mine that declared commercial production in June 2024 and made 23.2 kt in FY2025 Cobre Panamá – 350 kt idle, 30 to 40 kt from stockpiles
• The 100 Mtpa copper-gold-molybdenum complex has been under Preservation and Safe Management since November 2023
• FY2026 guidance assumes 30 to 40 kt of copper from processing stockpiled ore rather than a mining restart
• A 90% interest, with KOMIR holding 10%, keeps the group exposed to whatever comes next without control of the timetable Cost and Margin – 2.02 USD/lb copper, 4.18 USD/lb nickel
• Copper C1 cash cost of 2.02 USD/lb places the company mid-curve rather than in the lowest quartile
• Realised copper of 4.15 USD/lb trailed LME cash by 7%, and nickel at 7.35 USD/lb trailed by 3.5%
• Nickel C1 of 4.18 USD/lb at Ravensthorpe and Enterprise leaves little room if nickel weakens further Balance Sheet – 13.702 USD bn of liabilities and three loss years
• Liabilities of 13.702 USD bn against total assets of 25.238 USD bn and equity of 11.536 USD bn
• Net losses of 0.065 USD bn in FY2025, 0.108 USD bn in FY2024 and 1.243 USD bn in FY2023, despite positive operating income of 0.966 USD bn in FY2025
• FY2025 capex of 1.134 USD bn came in roughly USD 240 million below guidance because spending was re-phased into 2026 Pipeline and Partners – Three porphyries and Jiangxi Copper
• Taca Taca in Salta, La Granja in Cajamarca and Haquira in Apurímac are greenfield copper developments in Argentina and Peru
• Jiangxi Copper holds 18.5% under a shareholder rights and standstill agreement signed in July 2024
• Copper hedges at 15% through June 2026 and zero-cost gold collars on 38,276 oz at 2,970 to 4,266 USD/oz matured in June, leaving spot exposure
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5.2 B | −$65 M |
| 2024 | $4.8 B | −$108 M |
| 2023 | $6.5 B | −$1.2 B |
| 2022 | $7.6 B | $1.1 B |
| 2021 | $7.2 B | $1.1 B |
Annual results from company filings (SEC XBRL), converted to US dollars.
Quick Facts
Headquarters
Suite 1101, 330 Bay Street, Toronto, Ontario M5H 2S8, Canada
Founded
1983
Employees
15,661
Revenue
US$5.2 B (FY2025)
Market cap
$19.2 B
Listing
TSX: FM
Categories
Related
Similar listed companies
- BHP Group· $209 B
- Southern Copper Corporation· $148 B
- Rio Tinto· $145 B
- China Shenhua Energy Company Limited· $140 B
- Zijin Mining· $116 B
- Newmont Corporation· $112 B
Data Sources & Methodology
This corporate profile is compiled from publicly available sources including company annual reports, SEC/regulatory filings, official press releases, and verified third-party industry databases. Financial figures reflect the most recent fiscal year disclosures and are cross-validated across multiple independent references.
VerityRank Score is calculated using a proprietary multi-dimensional model evaluating market presence, financial strength, operational scale, innovation capacity, and brand influence. Individual dimension scores are normalized against industry peers and updated quarterly.
Disclaimer: This profile is for informational purposes only. VerityRank makes no warranties regarding completeness or timeliness. This content does not constitute investment advice or endorsement.
Key references: Official Website , first-quantum.com — Audited FY2025 and FY2024 Consolidated Financial Statements: FY2025 revenue ($5,237M), operating profit ($966M), consoli first-quantum.com — FY2025 Management's Discussion and Analysis: FY2025 production of 395,772t copper, 151,513oz gold, and 23,184t nickel; c first-quantum.com — FY2025 Annual Report: Kansanshi S3 Expansion commercial production milestone, $1.0B Royal Gold streaming agreement, $500 minedocs.com — Annual Information Form as at December 31, 2025: incorporation date (1983), former corporate names, Toronto head office first-quantum.com — Audited FY2024 and FY2023 Consolidated Financial Statements: FY2023 revenue ($6,456M), operating profit ($78M), consolid first-quantum.com — Audited FY2022 and FY2021 Consolidated Financial Statements: FY2022 and FY2021 revenues ($7,626M and $7,212M), operating first-quantum.com — 2025 Preliminary Production and 2026-2028 Guidance release: three-year copper, gold, and nickel production guidance, C1 first-quantum.com — Q3 2026 Results release: Q3 2026 copper production of 108,959 tonnes, Cobre Panamá stockpile processing volumes, total l
