VerityRank

Sims Limited — Market cap history

2025–2026 · 15 monthly closes

SGMASX2025–2026
Listed
1991-11-28
First close
AUD 2.5800
split-adjusted
Since listing
+647%
15 points
Current
AUD 19.28
$4.1 B
Peak
AUD 27.56
$4.9 B2026-06
Low
AUD 13.37
$3.1 B2025-09
Latest change
-19.4%
2026-09 → 2026-10
Change since first
+35.5%
2025-08
52-week range
AUD 14.31 – AUD 31.81
Drawdown
-39.4%
Avg vol 3m
748K
Dividend yield
1.76%
P/E
22.0×
P/B
1.4×

Market cap history

2025–2026
$0$1.5 B$3.0 B$4.5 B$6.0 B2025-082025-102025-122026-022026-042026-062026-082026-10
Monthly closes from Yahoo Finance. Market cap = close x current shares outstanding, so earlier years are an approximation.
MonthCloseMarket capChange
  • 2026-10AUD 19.28$4.1 B-19.4%
  • 2026-09AUD 23.91$4.1 B-1.8%
  • 2026-08AUD 24.34$4.6 B-4.9%
  • 2026-07AUD 25.59$4.7 B-7.1%
  • 2026-06AUD 27.56$4.9 B+2.8%
  • 2026-05AUD 26.82$5.3 B+29.7%
  • 2026-04AUD 20.68$5.2 B+9.2%
  • 2026-03AUD 18.94$4 B-13.8%
  • 2026-02AUD 21.96$3.5 B+8.3%
  • 2026-01AUD 20.28$4.2 B+12.7%
  • 2025-12AUD 17.99$3.9 B+5.4%
  • 2025-11AUD 17.07$3.5 B+7.0%
  • 2025-10AUD 15.96$3.3 B+19.4%
  • 2025-09AUD 13.37$3.1 B-6.0%
  • 2025-08AUD 14.23$2.6 B—