
Vaisala Oyj
Vaisala
Vaisala Oyj is the Finnish measurement company that most of the world's weather data passes through. Founded in 1936 and headquartered in Vantaa, Finland, it reported net sales of EUR 596.9 million in 2025, up 6%, with EBITA of EUR 94.2 million — a 15.8% margin — and 2,465 employees at year end. Roughly 64% of the workforce is based in Finland and 77% in EMEA, a distribution that reflects how much of the product is still made close to the sensor laboratory. Vaisala sells in more than 150 countries through direct operations in 18 of them.
Strengths: Vaisala owns the sensor layer itself, operating a thin-film MEMS cleanroom in Finland where its HUMICAP humidity and BAROCAP barometric chips are fabricated — a level of vertical control that almost no competitor in environmental instrumentation attempts. The company holds more than 60% of the global radiosonde market, giving it the reference dataset behind weather models, aviation forecasting and climate records. Its Industrial Measurements business supplies the same sensing technology into semiconductor fabs, data centres and life-science facilities, and returned to growth in 2025 after two weaker years. A gross margin of 55.2% and EBITA margin near 16% are extraordinary for an instrument maker of this size, and the EUR 90.4 million of operating cash flow funds R&D equal to about 11% of net sales.
Weaknesses: Orders received fell 9% to EUR 517.2 million in 2025 and the order book contracted 14% to EUR 185.8 million, which puts visible pressure on 2026 volumes. Vaisala is small in absolute terms — a EUR 597 million business competing against divisions of Thermo Fisher and Teledyne that are several times larger — so it cannot match rivals on price or on breadth of portfolio. The company is also unusually dependent on public-sector meteorology and aviation budgets, where spending is cyclical and procurement cycles are long, and it must now integrate acquisitions such as Quanterra Systems and the AI forecasting firm it agreed to buy to keep the software layer competitive.Read MoreShow Less
Strengths: Vaisala owns the sensor layer itself, operating a thin-film MEMS cleanroom in Finland where its HUMICAP humidity and BAROCAP barometric chips are fabricated — a level of vertical control that almost no competitor in environmental instrumentation attempts. The company holds more than 60% of the global radiosonde market, giving it the reference dataset behind weather models, aviation forecasting and climate records. Its Industrial Measurements business supplies the same sensing technology into semiconductor fabs, data centres and life-science facilities, and returned to growth in 2025 after two weaker years. A gross margin of 55.2% and EBITA margin near 16% are extraordinary for an instrument maker of this size, and the EUR 90.4 million of operating cash flow funds R&D equal to about 11% of net sales.
Weaknesses: Orders received fell 9% to EUR 517.2 million in 2025 and the order book contracted 14% to EUR 185.8 million, which puts visible pressure on 2026 volumes. Vaisala is small in absolute terms — a EUR 597 million business competing against divisions of Thermo Fisher and Teledyne that are several times larger — so it cannot match rivals on price or on breadth of portfolio. The company is also unusually dependent on public-sector meteorology and aviation budgets, where spending is cyclical and procurement cycles are long, and it must now integrate acquisitions such as Quanterra Systems and the AI forecasting firm it agreed to buy to keep the software layer competitive.
Listed market data
VAIAS · HEL · weeklyHistory →- Market cap
- $2.9 B
- Share price
- EUR 65.30
- 1Y change
- +49.4%
- Recent change
- +0.2%
- Since first close
- +578.4%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $690 M
11-03 → 11-04
from 2000-01
Financial history
Full market history- 2026-11EUR 65.30$2.9 B+1.2%
- 2026-10EUR 64.50$2.6 B0.0%
- 2026-09EUR 64.50$2.6 B+8.4%
- 2026-08EUR 59.50$2.4 B+4.0%
- 2026-07EUR 57.20$2.3 B+4.0%
- 2026-06EUR 55.00$2.2 B-3.8%
- 2026-05EUR 57.20$2.3 B+4.8%
- 2026-04EUR 54.60$2.2 B+9.6%
- 2026-03EUR 49.80$2 B+12.8%
- 2026-02EUR 44.15$1.7 B-8.6%
- 2026-01EUR 48.30$1.9 B+15.0%
- 2025-12EUR 42.00$1.7 B—
Ownership & Control
Shareholding as of 2025-09-30- Controlling entity
- Publicly held — no controlling shareholder disclosed
- Company type
- Brand & Manufacturer
- Insiders
- 37.63%
- Institutions
- 34.95%(85 holders)
- Free float
- 56.04%
Percentages are of total shares outstanding, aggregated from 13F-style filings via Yahoo Finance. Institutional figures reflect US-filed positions and may undercount owners filing elsewhere. No figure is shown where none is disclosed.
In the press
All coverage →5 latest headlines1- Vaisala Oyj (HLSE:VAIAS) Lifts Guidance On IoT Growth While Fair Value Questions Remain - Simply Wall Streetsimplywall.st2026-10-15
- Is Vaisala Oyj (HLSE:VAIAS) Fully Priced On Its Raised 2026 Guidance?finance.yahoo.com2026-10-13
- Is Vaisala Oyj (HLSE:VAIAS) Fully Priced On Its Raised 2026 Guidance? - Yahoo Financefinance.yahoo.com2026-10-13
- How Investors Are Reacting To Vaisala Oyj Stock (HLSE:VAIAS) Raised 2026 Outlook - Simply Wall Streetsimplywall.st2026-10-13
- Vaisala's Interim Report January–September 2026 to be published on October 27, 2026finance.yahoo.com2026-10-13
• Radiosondes and sounding systems for upper-air observation
• Automatic weather stations and aviation weather systems
• Wind lidar and remote sensing for renewable energy siting
Industrial Measurement – Second Business Area
• Humidity, temperature, dew point and CO2 transmitters
• Barometric pressure and vacuum measurement instruments
• Cleanroom and data-centre environmental monitoring
Measurement Intelligence and Services – Growing Layer
• Xweather subscription forecasting and weather data services
• Quanterra atmospheric flux and greenhouse gas monitoring
• Calibration, maintenance and lifecycle services
Quick Facts
Headquarters
Vantaa, Finland
Founded
1936
Employees
2,465
Revenue
EUR$597 M (FY2025)
Market cap
$2.9 B
Factories
4 production plants in Finland and the United States, supported by 37 R&D laboratories
Presence
Direct operations in 18 countries; sales in more than 150 countries
Listing
Nasdaq Helsinki: VAIAS
Categories
9 categories · scroll for more
Related
Similar listed companies
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.· $258 B
- Siemens AG· $235 B
- KLA· $206 B
- Abbott Laboratories· $185 B
- Tokyo Electron· $175 B
- ABB Ltd· $165 B
Data Sources & Methodology
This corporate profile is compiled from publicly available sources including company annual reports, SEC/regulatory filings, official press releases, and verified third-party industry databases. Financial figures reflect the most recent fiscal year disclosures and are cross-validated across multiple independent references.
VerityRank Score is calculated using a proprietary multi-dimensional model evaluating market presence, financial strength, operational scale, innovation capacity, and brand influence. Individual dimension scores are normalized against industry peers and updated quarterly.
Disclaimer: This profile is for informational purposes only. VerityRank makes no warranties regarding completeness or timeliness. This content does not constitute investment advice or endorsement.
Key references: Official Website Nasdaq Helsinki: VAIAS , Vaisala Financial Information · Vaisala Financial Statement Release, January–December 2025 · Vaisala Annual Report 2025 · Vaisala Investor Relations · Vaisala Company Profile
