
Emerson Electric Co.
Emerson
Emerson Electric Co. is a global leader in industrial automation technology and fluid control components, founded in 1890 and headquartered in St. Louis, Missouri, United States. With annual revenue of $18.02 billion in fiscal 2025 and an adjusted EBITA margin of 27.6%, the company employs approximately 71,000 people across about 130 manufacturing plants worldwide, including 45 core facilities in the European Union. Emerson sets the global benchmark in process fluid control — precision industrial valves, actuators, and measurement instruments sold under iconic brands like Fisher, Rosemount, and Micro Motion are irreplaceable in energy, chemical, and life-science infrastructure. Its project funnel stands at $11.1 billion, and the completed buyout of industrial software leader AspenTech has transformed Emerson into a dual hardware-software automation powerhouse. The company also divested its remaining 40% stake in Copeland to Blackstone, completing its evolution into a focused automation pure-play.
Strengths: Dominant installed base in process fluid control — Fisher control valves and Rosemount instrumentation are default specifications in oil & gas, chemicals, and power; 27.6% adjusted EBITA margin evidencing exceptional pricing power; hardware + software integration through full AspenTech ownership creating a differentiated automation stack; $11.1 billion project funnel providing forward revenue visibility; verified ESG leadership with Scope 1+2 emissions down 49% versus the 2021 baseline.
Weaknesses: High correlation to energy and process capex cycles, with FY2025 underlying sales growth of 3% landing at the low end of guidance; intense competition from Siemens, Honeywell, and ABB across the automation stack; integration of AspenTech must continue delivering synergies to justify the premium paid.
Emerson's safety business is inseparable from its process automation franchise — the source of both its strength and its limits. The Net Safety range of ultraviolet and infrared flame detectors, fixed gas detectors and combustible gas monitors is specified alongside Rosemount pressure, temperature and flow instruments on the same projects, so a refinery or offshore platform can buy its measurement and its hazard detection from one supplier with one integration path into the plant's control system. Because Emerson's DeltaV control system is already installed in a large share of the world's process plants, selling a flame detector into an existing account is far easier than a competitive displacement. The National Instruments acquisition, completed in October 2023 for an equity value of about USD 8.2 billion, added automated test and measurement capability adjacent to safety instrumented systems, and Emerson's Measurement & Analytical segment — which holds Net Safety — reported USD 4,143 million of the group's USD 18,016 million revenue in the fiscal year ended 30 September 2025. The trade-off is focus: safety detection is a modest share of a group dominated by control systems and valves, so the unit competes for investment against larger divisions, and buyers wanting a dedicated detection specialist may choose MSA Safety or Dräger. Emerson's exposure to oil, gas and chemical capital cycles is also direct, and the Net Safety brand carries less consumer recognition than Honeywell's BW Technologies line even against comparable industrial specifications.Read MoreShow Less
Strengths: Dominant installed base in process fluid control — Fisher control valves and Rosemount instrumentation are default specifications in oil & gas, chemicals, and power; 27.6% adjusted EBITA margin evidencing exceptional pricing power; hardware + software integration through full AspenTech ownership creating a differentiated automation stack; $11.1 billion project funnel providing forward revenue visibility; verified ESG leadership with Scope 1+2 emissions down 49% versus the 2021 baseline.
Weaknesses: High correlation to energy and process capex cycles, with FY2025 underlying sales growth of 3% landing at the low end of guidance; intense competition from Siemens, Honeywell, and ABB across the automation stack; integration of AspenTech must continue delivering synergies to justify the premium paid.
Emerson's safety business is inseparable from its process automation franchise — the source of both its strength and its limits. The Net Safety range of ultraviolet and infrared flame detectors, fixed gas detectors and combustible gas monitors is specified alongside Rosemount pressure, temperature and flow instruments on the same projects, so a refinery or offshore platform can buy its measurement and its hazard detection from one supplier with one integration path into the plant's control system. Because Emerson's DeltaV control system is already installed in a large share of the world's process plants, selling a flame detector into an existing account is far easier than a competitive displacement. The National Instruments acquisition, completed in October 2023 for an equity value of about USD 8.2 billion, added automated test and measurement capability adjacent to safety instrumented systems, and Emerson's Measurement & Analytical segment — which holds Net Safety — reported USD 4,143 million of the group's USD 18,016 million revenue in the fiscal year ended 30 September 2025. The trade-off is focus: safety detection is a modest share of a group dominated by control systems and valves, so the unit competes for investment against larger divisions, and buyers wanting a dedicated detection specialist may choose MSA Safety or Dräger. Emerson's exposure to oil, gas and chemical capital cycles is also direct, and the Net Safety brand carries less consumer recognition than Honeywell's BW Technologies line even against comparable industrial specifications.
Listed market data
EMR · NYSE · weeklyHistory →- Market cap
- $92.4 B
- Share price
- USD 166.39
- 1Y change
- +20.6%
- Recent change
- +0.3%
- Since first close
- ×46.9
- Revenue (TTM)
- $18.3 B
11-02 → 11-03
from 1972-06
Financial history
Full market history- 2026-11USD 166.39$92.4 B+3.0%
- 2026-10USD 161.47$90.4 B+4.1%
- 2026-09USD 155.10$86.1 B+1.7%
- 2026-08USD 152.44$84.6 B+1.7%
- 2026-07USD 149.82$83.2 B+4.7%
- 2026-06USD 143.15$79.5 B-0.5%
- 2026-05USD 143.82$79.8 B+2.4%
- 2026-04USD 140.44$78 B+7.2%
- 2026-03USD 131.02$72.7 B-13.1%
- 2026-02USD 150.75$83.7 B+2.6%
- 2026-01USD 146.96$81.6 B+10.7%
- 2025-12USD 132.72$73.7 B—
Ownership & Control
Shareholding as of 2026-06-30- Controlling entity
- Publicly held — no controlling shareholder disclosed
- Company type
- Brand & Manufacturer
- Insiders
- 0.25%
- Institutions
- 83.49%(2,912 holders)
- Free float
- 83.70%
Percentages are of total shares outstanding, aggregated from 13F-style filings via Yahoo Finance. Institutional figures reflect US-filed positions and may undercount owners filing elsewhere. No figure is shown where none is disclosed.
In the press
All coverage →5 latest headlines2- Summit Place Financial Advisors LLC Buys New Shares in Emerson Electric Co. $EMR - MarketBeatwww.marketbeat.com2026-10-26
- Emerson Electric Co. $EMR Stock: Axxcess Wealth Management LLC Reduces Holdings - MarketBeatwww.marketbeat.com2026-10-24
- Emerson Electric Co. Estimates – FWB:EMR - TradingViewwww.tradingview.com2026-10-23
- Emerson Electric Earnings Preview: What to Expect - Yahoo Financefinance.yahoo.com2026-10-23
- Emerson Electric Co. stock underperforms Thursday when compared to competitors - MarketWatchwww.marketwatch.com2026-10-22
• Fisher control valves, regulators, and actuators for process industries
• Final control elements qualified across energy, chemical, and life-science plants
Measurement & Sensing Instruments — Core Business
• Rosemount pressure, temperature, and flow transmitters
• Micro Motion Coriolis flow and density meters
Discrete Automation & Electrical Components — Core Business
• ASCO solenoid valves and pneumatic components
• Appleton electrical connection and protection products
Industrial Software & Control Systems — Core Business
• AspenTech asset optimization and process simulation software
• DeltaV distributed control and Ovation power automation systems
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18 B | $2.3 B |
| 2024 | $17.5 B | $2 B |
| 2023 | $15.2 B | $13.2 B |
| 2022 | $13.8 B | $3.2 B |
| 2021 | $12.9 B | $2.3 B |
Annual results from company filings (SEC XBRL), converted to US dollars.
Quick Facts
Headquarters
St. Louis, Missouri, United States
Founded
1890
Employees
~71,000
Revenue
USD$18 B (FY2025)
Market cap
$92.4 B
Factories
Approximately 130 manufacturing locations worldwide
Presence
150+ Countries
Listing
NYSE: EMRCategories
24 categories · scroll for more
Related
Similar listed companies
- ASML Holding N.V.· $631 B
- Intel Corporation· $348 B
- General Electric Company (GE)· $326 B
- Applied Materials, Inc.(AMAT)· $310 B
- Lam Research Corporation· $299 B
- AstraZeneca PLC· $289 B
Data Sources & Methodology
This corporate profile is compiled from publicly available sources including company annual reports, SEC/regulatory filings, official press releases, and verified third-party industry databases. Financial figures reflect the most recent fiscal year disclosures and are cross-validated across multiple independent references.
VerityRank Score is calculated using a proprietary multi-dimensional model evaluating market presence, financial strength, operational scale, innovation capacity, and brand influence. Individual dimension scores are normalized against industry peers and updated quarterly.
Disclaimer: This profile is for informational purposes only. VerityRank makes no warranties regarding completeness or timeliness. This content does not constitute investment advice or endorsement.
Key references: Official Website NYSE: EMR , Emerson Official Website
Emerson Electric (NYSE: EMR) – NYSE Quote
Emerson Investor Relations
Emerson Electric – Wikipedia
