VerityRank
Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
Brand & Manufacturer VerifiedJapan

Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd.

Murata

Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd. is the world's absolute leader in multilayer ceramic capacitors (MLCC) and LTCC ceramic substrates, founded in 1944 in Nagaokakyo, Kyoto, Japan. With projected annual revenue of approximately ¥1.74 trillion (~$11.6 billion), Murata operates 70+ global sites, employing an estimated 75,000 people worldwide. The company's material science moat lies in nano-scale ceramic powder formulations and advanced sintering technology that pushes the physical limits of miniaturization and high-frequency performance.

Strengths: Unmatched global MLCC market share (#1 position with trillion-unit annual capacity); breakthrough mass production of world's first 0402-inch 47μF ultra-miniature MLCC; massive 350-billion-yen R&D center investment in Fukui (opening 2026, housing 800 engineers); highly vertical supply chain with 100% in-house control from ceramic powder to finished components; dominant LTCC substrate position for 5G/6G RF front-end modules.
Weaknesses: Exposure to macro tariff volatility causing order scheduling disruptions; smartphone demand pre-positioning created ~¥15 billion revenue estimation headwinds; heavy capex burden for advanced ceramic R&D facilities; concentration risk in consumer electronics end-markets.
Read More
JapanFounded 1944~74,302JPY$1.7 T84 subsidiaries worldwide / 100
Listed onTSE69816981
Last updated: November 2026·By VerityRank Research Team·Methodology

Listed market data

6981 · TSE · weeklyHistory →
Market cap
$78.8 B
Share price
JPY 6340.00
1Y change
+86.9%
Recent change
-0.3%

10-30 → 11-02

Since first close
+160.7%

from 2025-08

Revenue (TTM)
$11.3 B
Revenue FY 2024 · updated 2026-11-02Source ↗

Financial history

Full market history
JPY 0$0JPY 3750$6.25 TJPY 7500$12.5 TJPY 11250$18.75 TJPY 15000$25.0 T2025-122026-012026-022026-032026-042026-052026-062026-072026-082026-092026-102026-11
MonthCloseMarket capChange
  • 2026-11JPY 6340.00$78.8 B-8.1%
  • 2026-10JPY 6900.00$12.5 T0.0%
  • 2026-09JPY 6900.00$12.5 T-12.1%
  • 2026-08JPY 7851.00$14.2 T+9.2%
  • 2026-07JPY 7191.00$13 T-3.0%
  • 2026-06JPY 7416.00$13.4 T-34.9%
  • 2026-05JPY 11395.00$20.6 T+18.4%
  • 2026-04JPY 9625.00$17.4 T+86.7%
  • 2026-03JPY 5156.00$9.3 T+51.2%
  • 2026-02JPY 3409.00$6.2 T-17.0%
  • 2026-01JPY 4108.00$7.4 T+31.0%
  • 2025-12JPY 3136.00$5.7 T—
Monthly closes · 2025-12 – 2026-11 · Full market history

Ownership & Control

Shareholding as of 2026-06-30
Controlling entity
Publicly held — no controlling shareholder disclosed
Company type
Brand & Manufacturer
Insiders
1.82%
Institutions
48.18%(565 holders)
Free float
49.08%

Percentages are of total shares outstanding, aggregated from 13F-style filings via Yahoo Finance. Institutional figures reflect US-filed positions and may undercount owners filing elsewhere. No figure is shown where none is disclosed.

In the press

All coverage →5 latest headlines1
Headlines aggregated from public feeds. Sentiment tags are keyword-based, not editorial judgement.

Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd. is a Nagaokakyo, Kyoto, Japan-based global leader in electronic components, founded in 1944 by Akira Murata. The company reported JPY 1.83 trillion (~$11.8 billion) in revenue for FY2025/26, up about 5%, with operating profit of JPY 281.8 billion, and employs roughly 74,000 people across 84 core subsidiaries and more than 60 major manufacturing and operations sites worldwide.

Business Overview

Murata is the world's largest producer of multilayer ceramic capacitors (MLCC), holding more than 40% of the global market, and a leading maker of piezoelectric components, SAW filters, RF modules, sensors and communication modules. Its products are present in virtually every smartphone, smart vehicle and wireless module on earth. The company practices an extreme form of vertical integration: it formulates and extracts its own ceramic powder recipes internally, then controls tape casting, electrode printing, lamination, co-firing and termination in its own highly automated plants. Manufacturing is concentrated in Japan (Shiga, Fukui and other sites) with large operations in China (notably Wuxi) and a major new plant in Lamphun, Thailand that began full-scale output after 2025, plus a packaging/testing pilot in Chennai, India — a deliberate diversification away from single-location dependence.

In FY2025/26 revenue rose about 5% to JPY 1.83 trillion, but operating profit grew only 0.8% to JPY 281.8 billion as smartphone resin-substrate weakness and equipment impairments weighed on margins. The inflection point came in May 2026: management guided FY2027 operating profit to surge 34.8% to JPY 380 billion, citing AI data-center capex extended through 2030 and AI servers consuming five to ten times more high-end MLCCs than conventional servers, with customers signing one-year locked-volume, locked-price agreements. The company also announced a JPY 150 billion share buyback and sharply raised dividends, triggering a broad re-rating of the global passive-component chain.

Key Strengths

Murata's ~40%+ global MLCC share is backed by the industry's deepest ceramic material science and smallest, highest-capacitance product portfolio — a moat that competitors have spent decades trying to close. The captive powder-to-component supply chain ensures unmatched consistency and yield, supporting automotive-grade and AI-server-grade reliability certification. The company's SAW/filter, RF module and communication module franchises extend its content per device across 5G, Wi-Fi and IoT, while the sensor business (accelerometers, gyroscopes, pressure sensors, MEMS microphones) adds another high-margin pillar. With AI data centers now locking in long-term volume contracts and the 1.24 book-to-bill ratio at end-2025 at record levels, Murata holds exceptional pricing power and visibility.

Challenges & Outlook

Smartphone market saturation and high-end handset shipment weakness have pressured the components-for-mobile-devices segment, and technology-route changes in RF caused sales declines and capacity underutilization in SAW filters and multilayer resin substrates, forcing significant impairment charges. The EV demand slowdown in some regions adds a second headwind for automotive MLCCs. Management's response is a shift in mix toward AI-server and automotive-grade capacitors, the Thailand and India capacity build-out, and disciplined capital returns. With AI infrastructure investment now expected to persist through 2030 and MLCC content per AI server five to ten times that of a conventional server, Murata is positioned to compound profit growth well above its historical rate into FY2027 and beyond.

VerityRank Score of 89/100

Quick Facts

Headquarters

Nagaokakyo, Kyoto Prefecture, Japan

Founded

1944

Employees

~74,302

Revenue

JPY$1.7 T (~$11.6 B, FY ended March 2025, +6.3%)

Market cap

$78.8 B

Factories

84 subsidiaries worldwide; ~60% of production in Japan; new MLCC plant in Lamphun, Thailand; packaging/testing pilot in Chennai, India

Presence

Global (Japan, China, Southeast Asia, Europe, Americas)

Categories

17 categories · scroll for more

Related

Data Sources & Methodology

This corporate profile is compiled from publicly available sources including company annual reports, SEC/regulatory filings, official press releases, and verified third-party industry databases. Financial figures reflect the most recent fiscal year disclosures and are cross-validated across multiple independent references.

VerityRank Score is calculated using a proprietary multi-dimensional model evaluating market presence, financial strength, operational scale, innovation capacity, and brand influence. Individual dimension scores are normalized against industry peers and updated quarterly.

Disclaimer: This profile is for informational purposes only. VerityRank makes no warranties regarding completeness or timeliness. This content does not constitute investment advice or endorsement.

Key references: Official Website Tokyo Stock Exchange (TYO: 6981) , Murata Manufacturing Official Site — Global leader in ceramic capacitors, filters, and communication modules
About Murata — Company overview, history, and global manufacturing network
Murata Investor Relations — Financial reports, annual securities reports, and business segment data
Vancera: Top 10 Advanced Ceramics Manufacturers 2026 — Industry ranking and competitive analysis