Shinagawa Refra Co., Ltd.
Shinagawa Refra
Shinagawa Refra Co., Ltd. is a 150-year-old Japanese refractory powerhouse that in 2025 rebranded from Shinagawa Refractories to reflect its strategic transformation from a traditional brick manufacturer into a diversified high-temperature materials and engineering solutions company. Headquartered in Tokyo, Japan, and founded in 1875, the company operates 15+ production sites across Japan, China, the Netherlands, and Brazil, employing approximately 3,500 people with estimated annual revenue of ~¥150 billion. Shinagawa Refra holds the global benchmark position in continuous casting mold powders and has executed the most aggressive overseas M&A strategy among Japanese refractory companies — acquiring Gouda Refractories (Netherlands) and Reframax Engenharia (Brazil) to build a truly global manufacturing footprint.
Strengths: Global mold powder leadership with unrivaled technology in continuous casting fluxes that directly determine steel surface quality; boldest overseas M&A among Japanese refractory peers — the Gouda and Reframax acquisitions created immediate European and South American production capability, driving parent net profit up 166.6% to ¥26.07 billion; strategic partnership with Saint-Gobain for blast furnace systems in India, combining Japanese precision engineering with French industrial ceramics expertise; 150-year brand heritage and deep customer trust in quality-critical Asian steelmaking markets; diversification into advanced ceramics and insulation equipment insulating the company from pure refractory commodity cycles.
Weaknesses: Relatively small employee base (~3,500) limits global service network density compared to larger rivals; heavy dependence on Japanese steel industry which faces persistent domestic crude steel production declines; post-acquisition integration risk from simultaneously absorbing Gouda (Netherlands) and Reframax (Brazil) operations with different corporate cultures and technical standards.Read MoreShow Less
Strengths: Global mold powder leadership with unrivaled technology in continuous casting fluxes that directly determine steel surface quality; boldest overseas M&A among Japanese refractory peers — the Gouda and Reframax acquisitions created immediate European and South American production capability, driving parent net profit up 166.6% to ¥26.07 billion; strategic partnership with Saint-Gobain for blast furnace systems in India, combining Japanese precision engineering with French industrial ceramics expertise; 150-year brand heritage and deep customer trust in quality-critical Asian steelmaking markets; diversification into advanced ceramics and insulation equipment insulating the company from pure refractory commodity cycles.
Weaknesses: Relatively small employee base (~3,500) limits global service network density compared to larger rivals; heavy dependence on Japanese steel industry which faces persistent domestic crude steel production declines; post-acquisition integration risk from simultaneously absorbing Gouda (Netherlands) and Reframax (Brazil) operations with different corporate cultures and technical standards.
Listed market data
5351 · TSE · weeklyHistory →- Market cap
- $570 M
- Share price
- JPY 1911.00
- 1Y change
- +3.2%
- Recent change
- +0.1%
- Since first close
- -1.4%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $980 M
10-30 → 11-02
from 2025-08
Financial history
Full market history- 2026-11JPY 1911.00$570 M-3.3%
- 2026-10JPY 1977.00$90.1 B0.0%
- 2026-09JPY 1977.00$90.1 B-2.9%
- 2026-08JPY 2037.00$92.8 B-1.9%
- 2026-07JPY 2077.00$94.6 B+1.0%
- 2026-06JPY 2057.00$93.7 B+6.9%
- 2026-05JPY 1925.00$87.7 B+0.3%
- 2026-04JPY 1919.00$87.4 B+0.5%
- 2026-03JPY 1910.00$87 B-6.2%
- 2026-02JPY 2036.00$92.8 B-18.7%
- 2026-01JPY 2503.00$114 B+16.8%
- 2025-12JPY 2143.00$97.6 B—
Ownership & Control
Latest available filings- Controlling entity
- Publicly held — no controlling shareholder disclosed
- Company type
- Brand & Manufacturer
- Insiders
- 40.64%
- Institutions
- 20.58%(57 holders)
- Free float
- 34.67%
Percentages are of total shares outstanding, aggregated from 13F-style filings via Yahoo Finance. Institutional figures reflect US-filed positions and may undercount owners filing elsewhere. No figure is shown where none is disclosed.
In the press
All coverage →4 latest headlines- Kiln Refractory Bricks Market - Future Market Insightswww.futuremarketinsights.com2026-08-12
- DC Advisory advises SHINAGAWA REFRA on its acquisition of a 51% ownership interest in Dynamix Casting Fluxes, LLC - DC Advisorywww.dcadvisory.com2026-02-17
- Shinagawa Refra Co., Ltd. (5351.T) Stock Price, News, Quote & History - Yahoo! Finance Canadaca.finance.yahoo.com2019-10-17
- Yotai Refractories Co. Ltd. Research & Ratings | 5357 - Barron'swww.barrons.com2026-10-19
• Magnesia-carbon and alumina-magnesia-carbon bricks for converters and ladles
• Continuous casting mold powders — global benchmark product
• Slide gate plates and well blocks for ladle and tundish flow control
• Blast furnace trough and runner castables
Cement & Industrial Kiln Refractories — Key Segment
• Basic bricks magnesia-spinel, dolomite for cement rotary kilns
• High-alumina and silica bricks for glass melting furnaces
• Monolithic castables for incineration and waste-to-energy plants
Advanced Ceramics & Insulation — Growth Segment
• High-purity alumina ceramics for semiconductor manufacturing equipment
• Thermal insulation materials for industrial furnaces and kilns
• Engineering services for lining design and installation optimization
Quick Facts
Headquarters
Tokyo, Japan
Founded
1875
Employees
~3,500
Revenue
~¥150 B (FY2025/3 estimated)
Market cap
$570 M
Factories
15+ production sites in Japan, China, Netherlands (Gouda Refractories), and Brazil (Reframax)
Presence
Global — steel, cement, glass, non-ferrous metals, and waste incineration
Listing
TSE: 5351
Categories
10 categories · scroll for more
Related
Similar listed companies
- Nvidia Corporation· $4.9 T
- Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited ( TSMC )· $2.1 T
- Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.· $1.1 T
- Micron Technology, Inc.· $1 T
- ASML Holding N.V.· $631 B
- Cisco· $412 B
Data Sources & Methodology
This corporate profile is compiled from publicly available sources including company annual reports, SEC/regulatory filings, official press releases, and verified third-party industry databases. Financial figures reflect the most recent fiscal year disclosures and are cross-validated across multiple independent references.
VerityRank Score is calculated using a proprietary multi-dimensional model evaluating market presence, financial strength, operational scale, innovation capacity, and brand influence. Individual dimension scores are normalized against industry peers and updated quarterly.
Disclaimer: This profile is for informational purposes only. VerityRank makes no warranties regarding completeness or timeliness. This content does not constitute investment advice or endorsement.
Key references: Official Website TSE: 5351 , Shinagawa Refractories - Wikipedia
Shinagawa Refractories Official Website
Shinagawa Refractories on Reuters
Shinagawa Refractories on MarketScreener
