VerityRank

Sony Group Corporation — Market cap history

1973–2026 · 645 monthly closes

SONYNYSE1973–2026
Listed
1973-02-21
First close
USD 1.5527
split-adjusted
Since listing
+1587%
37 points
Current
USD 26.20
$145 B
Peak
USD 29.35
$163 B2025-11
Low
USD 16.47
$91.3 B2024-05
Latest change
+11.3%
2026-09 → 2026-10
Change since first
+57.7%
2023-10
52-week range
USD 19.32 – USD 30.34
Drawdown
-13.6%
Avg vol 3m
4.4M
P/B
2.8×

Market cap history

2023–2026
$0$50.0 B$100 B$150 B$200 B2023-102024-012024-042024-072024-102025-012025-042025-072025-102026-012026-042026-072026-10
Monthly closes from Yahoo Finance. Market cap = close x current shares outstanding, so earlier years are an approximation.
MonthCloseMarket capChange
  • 2026-10USD 26.20$145 B+11.3%
  • 2026-09USD 23.53$130 B-4.2%
  • 2026-08USD 24.56$136 B+5.6%
  • 2026-07USD 23.26$129 B+16.0%
  • 2026-06USD 20.06$111 B-7.0%
  • 2026-05USD 21.57$120 B+7.4%
  • 2026-04USD 20.09$111 B-2.9%
  • 2026-03USD 20.70$115 B-10.2%
  • 2026-02USD 23.06$128 B+4.3%
  • 2026-01USD 22.10$123 B-13.7%
  • 2025-12USD 25.60$142 B-12.8%
  • 2025-11USD 29.35$163 B+5.2%
  • 2025-10USD 27.89$155 B-3.1%
  • 2025-09USD 28.79$160 B+4.6%
  • 2025-08USD 27.52$153 B+13.2%
  • 2025-07USD 24.32$135 B-6.6%
  • 2025-06USD 26.03$144 B-1.3%
  • 2025-05USD 26.38$146 B+1.5%
  • 2025-04USD 26.00$144 B+2.4%
  • 2025-03USD 25.39$141 B+1.4%
  • 2025-02USD 25.04$139 B+13.8%
  • 2025-01USD 22.01$122 B+4.0%
  • 2024-12USD 21.16$117 B+5.5%
  • 2024-11USD 20.05$111 B+13.9%
  • 2024-10USD 17.60$97.6 B-8.9%
  • 2024-09USD 19.31$107 B-1.0%
  • 2024-08USD 19.51$108 B+10.1%
  • 2024-07USD 17.72$98.2 B+4.3%
  • 2024-06USD 16.99$94.2 B+3.2%
  • 2024-05USD 16.47$91.3 B-0.3%
  • 2024-04USD 16.51$91.6 B-3.7%
  • 2024-03USD 17.15$95.1 B-0.1%
  • 2024-02USD 17.16$95.2 B-12.2%
  • 2024-01USD 19.55$108 B+3.2%
  • 2023-12USD 18.94$105 B+10.2%
  • 2023-11USD 17.19$95.3 B+3.5%
  • 2023-10USD 16.61$97 B—