VerityRank
Stora Enso Oyj
Manufacturer VerifiedFinland

Stora Enso Oyj

Stora Enso

Few industrial groups can trace a charter to a Swedish copper mountain in 1288 and still be arguing over what to make. Stora Enso Oyj was assembled in its present form in 1998 from the merger of Stora and Enso, and the last decade has been spent replacing paper with packaging board, structural timber and wood-derived materials. Revenue for 2025 was EUR 9.33 billion, about US$10.1 billion, on adjusted EBIT of EUR 528 million. The 2025 Fortune Global 500 admitted members at US$32.2 billion, roughly three times that turnover, so the Helsinki group sits below the entry line and scores 89/100; the register lists companies on their own published revenue, and no owner above it holds a place that could be handed down.

Its fibre base is the opposite of a tropical plantation. Around 1.4 million hectares of certified boreal forest in Finland and Sweden supply mills built around slow-growing spruce and pine, which costs more per cubic metre to harvest and delivers a longer, stronger fibre than eucalyptus. That trade is deliberate: the group sells into structural timber, liquid packaging board and engineered components where strength, purity and food-contact compliance decide the order, where a cheaper fibre would fail the specification rather than win on price. More than 35 sawmills, laminating shops and pulp or board sites in 15 countries convert that wood, and sales reach more than 50 countries.

The boldest move of the period was to rebuild rather than to build. At Oulu in Finland, an idle paper machine is being turned into a line capable of 750,000 tonnes of folding boxboard a year for about EUR 1 billion, which buys capacity at a fraction of greenfield cost and places it where fibre, power and port already exist. Two high-energy sawmills in central Europe closed, and Wood Products sales rose 17 percent as European demand for engineered timber revived. The strategy is consistent: retire paper assets in shrinking markets and reuse their sites for products whose markets are growing.

Mass timber is where the group's technical claims are sharpest. Its plants machine cross-laminated timber beams that span up to 20 metres, long enough to replace the concrete core in mid-rise buildings, and the alliance with Austria's KLH Massivholz widens the range of structural systems the group can supply. The group also moved its headquarters into an all-timber building on Helsinki's waterfront, which doubles as a reference project architects can visit before specifying the material, a cheaper sales argument than any brochure.

Beyond wood and board sits an option with no revenue attached yet. Lignode, a hard carbon made from industrial lignin for battery anodes, has reached automotive-grade performance on a pilot line, placing the group in a materials market whose incumbent feedstock is fossil graphite. Adjusted EBIT of EUR 528 million on EUR 9.33 billion of revenue works out at roughly six percent, and the disposal of legacy paper businesses produced one-off restructuring charges in the same period. The transformation is real but not yet fully paid for, and the anode business is a claim on the future rather than a contributor to the present.

China takes the group into a market where its fibre advantage does not apply. China revenue of about US$ 810 million runs through the integrated pulp and paper base at Beihai in Guangxi and a eucalyptus plantation estate, competing against domestic board capacity that is larger and cheaper than anything in Europe. The test for the next three years is whether a converted machine earns what a new one would have, and whether mass timber remains a premium choice for architects or becomes the ordinary way to build above six storeys.

Read More
FinlandFounded 199818,877EUR$9.3 B, about US$10.1…More than 35 modern sawmills… / 100
Listed onHELSTERVSTERV
Last updated: November 2026·By VerityRank Research Team·Methodology

Listed market data

STERV · HEL · weeklyHistory →
Market cap
$8.8 B
Share price
EUR 9.48
1Y change
-6.5%
Recent change
+0.9%

11-02 → 11-03

Since first close
-5.0%

from 2025-08

Revenue (TTM)
$11 B
Revenue FY 2026 · updated 2026-11-03Source ↗

Financial history

Full market history
EUR 0$0EUR 4$2.5 BEUR 8$5.0 BEUR 11$7.5 BEUR 15$10.0 B2025-122026-012026-022026-032026-042026-052026-062026-072026-082026-092026-102026-11
MonthCloseMarket capChange
  • 2026-11EUR 9.48$8.8 B-5.6%
  • 2026-10EUR 10.05$7.9 B0.0%
  • 2026-09EUR 10.05$7.9 B-1.5%
  • 2026-08EUR 10.20$8 B-1.4%
  • 2026-07EUR 10.35$8.2 B+1.5%
  • 2026-06EUR 10.20$8 B+8.3%
  • 2026-05EUR 9.42$7.4 B-6.7%
  • 2026-04EUR 10.10$8 B+4.1%
  • 2026-03EUR 9.70$7.6 B-4.0%
  • 2026-02EUR 10.10$8 B-12.6%
  • 2026-01EUR 11.55$9.1 B+16.4%
  • 2025-12EUR 9.92$7.8 B—
Monthly closes · 2025-12 – 2026-11 · Full market history

Ownership & Control

Shareholding as of 2026-06-30
Controlling entity
Publicly held — no controlling shareholder disclosed
Company type
Manufacturer
Insiders
4.06%
Institutions
59.97%(294 holders)
Free float
62.51%

Percentages are of total shares outstanding, aggregated from 13F-style filings via Yahoo Finance. Institutional figures reflect US-filed positions and may undercount owners filing elsewhere. No figure is shown where none is disclosed.

In the press

All coverage →5 latest headlines1
Headlines aggregated from public feeds. Sentiment tags are keyword-based, not editorial judgement.

Stora Enso ranks fourth on both tables, and each one measures a different half of its business. The Forest Products Brand Authority Index carries 35 percent on global reach and revenue scale, 25 percent on forest-product purity, 20 percent on supply chain and plant control, 10 percent on listed-market standing and 10 percent on ESG reputation. The Forest Products Owned-Capacity Index gives 40 percent to heavy industrial assets and productivity, 25 percent to category revenue scale, 20 percent to vertical self-supply and 15 percent to brand voice and certification. Revenue of EUR 9.33 billion, about US$10.1 billion, is far below the US$32.2 billion that the 2025 Fortune Global 500 demanded, so the company is not a member and scores 89/100; its ownership carries no place on that register to inherit.

Industry Position

The group runs more than 35 sawmills, CLT machining shops and large pulp or board sites across 15 countries with 18,877 employees, and sells into more than 50 markets. Around 1.4 million hectares of FSC and PEFC certified boreal forest in Finland and Sweden underpin the mills, and wood product capacity exceeds 5.5 million cubic metres a year, including more than 400,000 cubic metres of CLT and LVL components.

Financially it was a year of transition rather than growth. Revenue of EUR 9.33 billion produced adjusted EBIT of EUR 528 million, a margin near six percent, while the disposal of legacy paper assets brought one-off restructuring charges. Wood Products sales rose 17 percent, the clearest signal that European demand for engineered timber is recovering.

Competitive Advantages

Boreal fibre is the first advantage, and it is a trade rather than a bargain. Slow-grown Nordic spruce and pine cost more per cubic metre than tropical plantation wood but yield longer, stronger fibres, which is what liquid packaging board and structural timber specifications require. Buyers in those segments pay for consistency, food-contact compliance and load performance rather than for the cheapest tonne.

Conversion of existing mills is the second. Rebuilding an idle paper machine at Oulu into 750,000 tonnes of folding boxboard capacity costs about EUR 1 billion and reuses the site, power supply and port that the paper line already had. No competitor here can add board capacity at that price per tonne, which is why the group retires paper and reuses its plants instead of building new ones.

Strategic Expansion

Mass timber is the visible front. The group machines CLT beams spanning up to 20 metres, long enough to displace the concrete core in mid-rise construction, and the alliance with Austria's KLH Massivholz extends the structural systems it can deliver. Its own headquarters is an all-timber building on Helsinki's waterfront, a working reference project for the architects who specify the material.

Two further bets run in parallel. Lignode, a hard carbon produced from industrial lignin for battery anodes, has reached automotive-grade performance on a pilot line and opens a materials market where the incumbent feedstock is fossil graphite. In China, about US$ 810 million of revenue comes from the Beihai pulp and paper base in Guangxi and its eucalyptus plantations, selling barrier and packaging grades into the world's largest board market.

Risks & Outlook

The transformation is not yet self-funding. Adjusted EBIT of EUR 528 million on EUR 9.33 billion of sales leaves limited room for error while a EUR 1 billion conversion runs, and the new board capacity has to be absorbed by a European packaging market that is growing slowly. Nordic fibre costs have stayed high, and the two closed sawmills show what happens when energy and log prices outrun a site's output.

The longer exposure is timing. Lignode earns nothing today, and mass timber depends on construction practices that change by regulation and by habit rather than by price. What holds the group at 89 is the range it covers: certified forest, structural wood, packaging board and wood chemistry from one fibre base, a combination no competitor here matches. VerityRank Score of 89/100.

Quick Facts

Headquarters

Katajanokan Laituri 6, 00160 Helsinki, Finland

Founded

1998

Employees

18,877

Revenue

EUR$9.3 B, about US$10.1 B (2025); adjusted EBIT EUR$528 M

Market cap

$8.8 B

Factories

More than 35 modern sawmills, CLT machining shops and large pulp and board sites; industrial manufacturing in 15 countries

Presence

Products sold in more than 50 countries

Listing

Listed; Nasdaq Helsinki: STERV and Nasdaq Stockholm: STE A

Categories

23 categories · scroll for more

Related

Data Sources & Methodology

This corporate profile is compiled from publicly available sources including company annual reports, SEC/regulatory filings, official press releases, and verified third-party industry databases. Financial figures reflect the most recent fiscal year disclosures and are cross-validated across multiple independent references.

VerityRank Score is calculated using a proprietary multi-dimensional model evaluating market presence, financial strength, operational scale, innovation capacity, and brand influence. Individual dimension scores are normalized against industry peers and updated quarterly.

Disclaimer: This profile is for informational purposes only. VerityRank makes no warranties regarding completeness or timeliness. This content does not constitute investment advice or endorsement.

Key references: Official Website Listed; Nasdaq Helsinki: STERV and Nasdaq Stockholm: STE A , Stora Enso · 2025 annual report · Wood products · Investor relations · Company profile · Brand reference