VerityRank
Tyson Foods, Inc.
Brand & Manufacturer VerifiedUnited States

Tyson Foods, Inc.

Tyson

Tyson Foods appears twice in this round and leads one of the two tables, which is a different result from the one the register arithmetic produces elsewhere. It ranks second on the frozen brand index and first on the supply index with 92/100. The 2025 Fortune Global 500 places it 278th on revenue of US$53,309 million, well clear of the US$32.2 billion admission line, and its own accounts report US$54.44 billion for FY2025 with net income of US$474 million. Together with Nestlé it is one of only two companies on these tables that is both a register member and above that line.

The frozen and prepared business is nonetheless the smaller half of a protein company. Prepared foods and retail frozen chicken turn over about US$10.8 billion, roughly 19.9 percent of sales, and the plants behind that figure run 72 million pounds a week of cooked prepared output, roughly 1.7 million tonnes a year, on top of 42 million birds slaughtered weekly. Jimmy Dean holds frozen breakfast sandwiches and sausage, State Fair holds corn dogs, Hillshire Farm covers smoked meats, and the Tyson brand carries breaded nuggets, tenders and prepared steaks. None of this makes Tyson a frozen food company; it makes the freezer the highest-margin exit for a supply chain that starts with breeder flocks.

Integration is the operating model and the argument for the score. Tyson hatches its own breeder stock, mills its own feed, grows and slaughters and further processes, and refuses contract manufacturing rather than renting someone else's line. That chain removes the margin an outside supplier would take and gives the group control of batch standardisation, which is what foodservice buyers actually purchase. It also ties group costs to agricultural cycles the company does not set: the US cattle herd is at historically low levels, live cattle prices have run high, and beef margins absorb part of what chicken and prepared foods earn.

The asset base is large and mostly owned. More than 100 primary production sites, exports reaching over 130 countries and 133,000 employees sit behind the frozen range. In China, plants at Nantong, Rizhao and Xiaogan form three smart frozen bases supplying both retail and chain restaurants, with China sales above US$1.2 billion in a market where local processors compete on price and Tyson competes on specification. The 2025 integration of Crepini Foods and Echo Lake Foods pushes the group further into frozen breakfast prepared foods, a category that carries better margins than commodity cuts.

The supply index weights manufacturing strength at 40 percent, frozen-category purity at 25 percent, group sales at 20 percent and brand reach and channel penetration at 15 percent; on the brand index, 40 percent sits on global sales and international influence. Tyson answers the first, third and fourth weights directly and is held back only by the 19.9 percent purity figure. Nothing here is inherited. The company files its own consolidated accounts, the register entry belongs to Tyson Foods, Inc. as the reporting entity, and the rank does not descend to any brand inside the group; Jimmy Dean's shelf position transfers no points to anyone else on these tables.

What 92 rests on is the spread between protein cycles. Chicken and prepared foods can carry the group while beef is expensive, and the reverse becomes true as the herd rebuilds; a company with a single protein would already be reporting weaker numbers. The exposure that cannot be hedged is written into the ground and the water. Environmental compliance cases arising from upstream growing operations are a recurring cost of owning the whole chain instead of buying into it, and they will follow the group for as long as it owns the birds.

Read More
United StatesFounded 1935133,000US$54.4 B100+ primary production sites / 100
Listed onNYSETSN
Last updated: November 2026·By VerityRank Research Team·Methodology

Listed market data

TSN · NYSE · weeklyHistory →
Market cap
$20.1 B
Share price
USD 57.08
1Y change
+10.9%
Recent change
+0.1%

10-30 → 11-02

Since first close
×32.1

from 1980-03

Revenue (TTM)
$55.7 B
Revenue FY 2026 · updated 2026-11-02Source ↗

Financial history

Full market history
USD 0$0USD 20$6.25 BUSD 40$12.5 BUSD 60$18.75 BUSD 80$25.0 B2025-122026-012026-022026-032026-042026-052026-062026-072026-082026-092026-102026-11
MonthCloseMarket capChange
  • 2026-11USD 57.08$20.1 B+4.0%
  • 2026-10USD 54.90$19.3 B+8.6%
  • 2026-09USD 50.53$17.8 B-8.4%
  • 2026-08USD 55.14$19.4 B-4.9%
  • 2026-07USD 57.96$20.4 B+1.2%
  • 2026-06USD 57.25$20.1 B-6.2%
  • 2026-05USD 61.02$21.4 B-4.8%
  • 2026-04USD 64.07$22.5 B0.0%
  • 2026-03USD 64.07$22.5 B-1.4%
  • 2026-02USD 64.99$22.8 B-0.5%
  • 2026-01USD 65.33$23 B+11.4%
  • 2025-12USD 58.62$20.6 B—
Monthly closes · 2025-12 – 2026-11 · Full market history

Ownership & Control

Shareholding as of 2026-06-30
Controlling entity
Publicly held — no controlling shareholder disclosed
Company type
Brand & Manufacturer
Insiders
2.61%
Institutions
94.37%(1,182 holders)
Free float
96.91%

Percentages are of total shares outstanding, aggregated from 13F-style filings via Yahoo Finance. Institutional figures reflect US-filed positions and may undercount owners filing elsewhere. No figure is shown where none is disclosed.

In the press

All coverage →5 latest headlines
Headlines aggregated from public feeds. Sentiment tags are keyword-based, not editorial judgement.

Tyson Foods ranks second on the Frozen & Quick-Frozen Food Brand Authority Index and first on the Frozen & Quick-Frozen Food Supply Strength Index, with 92/100. The 2025 Fortune Global 500 places it 278th on revenue of US$53,309 million, well clear of the US$32.2 billion admission line, and its own accounts report US$54.44 billion for FY2025 with net income of US$474 million. Together with Nestlé it is one of only two companies on these tables that is both a register member and above the line. On the brand index, global sales and international influence account for 40 percent, frozen-category purity and revenue scale for 30 percent, owned supply chain and manufacturing infrastructure for 20 percent and digital search presence and market reputation for 10 percent; the supply index puts 40 percent on manufacturing strength, 25 percent on frozen-category purity, 20 percent on group sales, and 15 percent on brand reach and channel penetration. A 19.9 percent frozen share is the only weight the company does not answer.

Industry Position

Tyson is a protein processor whose freezer case is the most profitable exit from its own supply chain. Frozen and prepared foods contribute more than US$10.5 billion, about 19.9 percent of sales, produced at 72 million pounds a week, roughly 1.7 million tonnes a year, alongside 42 million birds slaughtered weekly at more than 100 primary production sites.

Four brands carry the frozen range: Tyson for breaded nuggets, tenders and prepared steaks, Jimmy Dean for frozen breakfast sandwiches and sausage, State Fair for corn dogs and Hillshire Farm for smoked meats. The register entry and the 278th place belong to this reporting entity, and no brand inside the group inherits them.

Competitive Advantages

Vertical integration is the structural advantage. Breeder flocks, feed milling, grow-out, slaughter and further processing all sit inside the company, which removes the margin an outside supplier would take and gives buyers the batch standardisation they actually purchase. Refusing contract manufacturing keeps specification control in Tyson hands and keeps quality failures visible before they reach a customer.

The second advantage is channel reach. Long-term supply positions with global quick-service chains give contracted volume, while retail frozen chicken and breakfast items add a consumer margin on the same birds. Exports reach more than 130 countries, and the three Chinese bases at Nantong, Rizhao and Xiaogan serve chain restaurants and retailers on annual sales above US$1.2 billion.

Strategic Expansion

The 2025 additions of Crepini Foods and Echo Lake Foods move the group deeper into frozen breakfast prepared foods, where margins exceed those on commodity cuts and where the Tyson brand already has household recognition. Capacity is being added behind demand rather than ahead of it, with automation in slaughter and packaging absorbing labour cost that would otherwise sit in the price of every pound sold.

China remains the clearest geographic bet. Foodservice chains there are still building outlet counts, and a processor with owned plants and owned feed can commit to specification and volume in a way importers cannot. The constraint on expansion is capital discipline rather than appetite: beef, chicken and prepared foods all compete for the same balance sheet at different points in their cycles.

Risks & Outlook

The cattle cycle is the largest financial exposure. The US herd is at historically low levels, live cattle prices have run high, and beef margins absorb part of what the chicken and prepared foods businesses earn. Net income of US$474 million in FY2025 on US$54.44 billion of sales shows how thin the margin is when one protein enters an expensive phase.

Environmental compliance cases from upstream growing operations are the other recurring cost, and they follow a company that owns the whole chain rather than buying into it. Neither risk changes the position: Tyson answers the supply index on manufacturing scale that no rival here matches, and its frozen share is a segment of a protein business rather than the business itself. VerityRank Score of 92/100.

Quick Facts

Headquarters

2200 West Don Tyson Parkway, Springdale, AR 72762, United States

Founded

1935

Employees

133,000

Revenue

US$54.4 B (FY2025); net income US$474 M

Market cap

$20.1 B

Factories

100+ primary production sites; 7 smart plants and 3 R&D centres in China

Presence

Exports to 130+ countries

Listing

Listed; NYSE: TSN

Categories

24 categories · scroll for more

Related

Data Sources & Methodology

This corporate profile is compiled from publicly available sources including company annual reports, SEC/regulatory filings, official press releases, and verified third-party industry databases. Financial figures reflect the most recent fiscal year disclosures and are cross-validated across multiple independent references.

VerityRank Score is calculated using a proprietary multi-dimensional model evaluating market presence, financial strength, operational scale, innovation capacity, and brand influence. Individual dimension scores are normalized against industry peers and updated quarterly.

Disclaimer: This profile is for informational purposes only. VerityRank makes no warranties regarding completeness or timeliness. This content does not constitute investment advice or endorsement.

Key references: Official Website Listed; NYSE: TSN , Tyson Foods · Company profile · Sustainability reporting · Investor facts · NYSE listing · Fortune Global 500