VerityRank
Christian Dior SE
Brand & Manufacturer VerifiedFrance

Christian Dior SE

Dior

Christian Dior SE is the Paris-listed luxury holding company at the centre of the world's largest luxury-goods group. Founded by Christian Dior in 1946 at 30 Avenue Montaigne, where it still keeps its headquarters, the company exists on two levels: it is a couture and beauty house in its own right, and it is the listed vehicle through which the Arnault family controls LVMH Moët Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE. At 31 December 2025 the company held 42% of LVMH's share capital (41.87% directly) and 56% of its voting rights, a stake large enough to require consolidation of the whole of LVMH into its own accounts. That single fact explains the shape of the financials: FY2025 revenue of USD 91.15 billion (EUR 80.81 billion) and net profit attributable to the group of USD 5.11 billion describe not a mid-sized fashion house but a consolidated luxury conglomerate running more than 6,200 boutiques in over 80 countries with 211,552 employees.

Strengths: the structure gives shareholders a claim on the entire LVMH portfolio — Louis Vuitton, Sephora, Tiffany & Co., Bulgari, Hennessy, Moët & Chandon, Fendi, Celine, Loro Piana, Loewe, Guerlain, TAG Heuer and Givenchy — through a single listed security, and it does so at a holding-company price rather than at LVMH's own multiple. The Dior brand is a rare asset in its own right: a couture name with direct control of its ateliers, its own fragrance and cosmetics platform, and a retail network that lets the house dictate presentation and pricing without wholesale intermediaries. Manufacturing depth is unusual even for luxury: more than 250 production facilities and craft workshops, including 117 in France and 26 in Italy, alongside Swiss watchmaking manufactures and vineyard estates in France and abroad, which protects quality and supply when demand spikes. Equity of USD 66.5 billion (EUR 66.54 billion) against total assets of USD 139.2 billion leaves the group conservatively financed for a business of this cyclicality, and the Arnault family's 97.5% economic interest and more than 98% of voting rights give management the stability to absorb margin swings that listed peers cannot.

Weaknesses: the holding structure cuts both ways. Reported revenue is LVMH's revenue, so Dior SE shares trade at a persistent discount to the value of the stake they represent, and minority holders have no operational lever — the family controls more than 98% of votes and the free float is thin by the standards of an EUR 84.5 billion company. The earnings record has also turned: consolidated revenue moved from USD 93.16 billion in FY2023 to USD 91.66 billion in FY2024 and USD 91.15 billion in FY2025, while group net profit fell from USD 6.82 billion to USD 5.11 billion over the same span, with recurring operating profit of EUR 17.75 billion in FY2025 against a far richer base two years earlier. Concentration adds to the risk: Asia, and China in particular, still carries a disproportionate share of luxury demand, so one market's property and confidence cycle can move the whole group. In 2026 that cycle has been negative — LVMH's fashion and leather goods sales fell 5% in the third quarter — and the segment that generates the highest margins is precisely the one under pressure. Finally, the group carries a visible data-protection exposure: a 2025 customer-data incident at Dior ended in a class-action settlement reported in March 2026.

Read More
FranceFounded 1946211,552US$91.2 B6,200+ Boutiques / 100
Listed onEURONEXTCDI
Last updated: November 2026·By VerityRank Research Team·Methodology

Listed market data

CDI · EURONEXT · weeklyHistory →
Market cap
$84.5 B
Share price
EUR 434.20
1Y change
-26.2%
Recent change
+1.7%

11-02 → 11-03

IPO price
+373.1%

EUR 25.00 · from 4/16/2014

Revenue (TTM)
US$91.2 B (FY2025)
· updated 2026-11-03Source ↗

Financial history

Full market history
EUR 0$0EUR 150$37.5 BEUR 300$75.0 BEUR 450$113 BEUR 600$150 B2025-122026-012026-022026-032026-042026-052026-062026-072026-082026-092026-102026-11
MonthCloseMarket capChange
  • 2026-11EUR 434.20$84.5 B+3.2%
  • 2026-10EUR 420.60$81.9 B+0.3%
  • 2026-09EUR 419.20$81.6 B+3.5%
  • 2026-08EUR 405.20$78.9 B-6.5%
  • 2026-07EUR 433.60$84.4 B-3.4%
  • 2026-06EUR 449.00$87.4 B+0.3%
  • 2026-05EUR 447.60$87.1 B+5.3%
  • 2026-04EUR 425.20$82.8 B-3.6%
  • 2026-03EUR 441.00$85.9 B-14.7%
  • 2026-02EUR 517.00$101 B+1.0%
  • 2026-01EUR 512.00$99.7 B-14.0%
  • 2025-12EUR 595.50$116 B—
Monthly closes · 2025-12 – 2026-11 · Full market history

Ownership & Control

Shareholding as of 2026-11-01
Controlling entity
Arnault Family Group (Agache SCA) — 97.5%
Company type
Brand & Manufacturer
Insiders
97.50%
Institutions
0.45%(91 holders)
Free float
1.89%

Percentages are of total shares outstanding, aggregated from 13F-style filings via Yahoo Finance. Institutional figures reflect US-filed positions and may undercount owners filing elsewhere. No figure is shown where none is disclosed.

In the press

All coverage →5 latest headlines
Headlines aggregated from public feeds. Sentiment tags are keyword-based, not editorial judgement.

Christian Dior SE occupies an unusual position in luxury: it is at once one of the oldest couture houses in Paris and the listed holding company through which the Arnault family controls LVMH. Understanding the company requires holding both facts at once, because the financial statements describe the second and the brand equity describes the first. Founded in 1946 on Avenue Montaigne, the house invented the post-war silhouette that made Paris the capital of fashion again, and it has since been rebuilt into a global brand system spanning couture, leather goods, fragrance, cosmetics, jewellery and children's wear. The holding structure dates from the 1990s, when the family consolidated its position in LVMH through the Dior vehicle; today that 42% stake in LVMH, with 56% of its voting rights, is the dominant economic fact of the company and the reason its revenue line reads like a conglomerate's rather than a fashion house's.

Industry Position

Dior SE sits at the apex of the global personal-luxury industry, a market dominated by a handful of French and Swiss groups — LVMH, Kering, Hermès, Richemont, Chanel and Prada — that between them control most of the world's high-end fashion, leather, jewellery and watch brands. Within that group, the portfolio Dior consolidates is the most diversified: LVMH is the only major luxury group with genuinely material exposure across fashion, selective retail (Sephora), hard luxury and wines and spirits, which lets it hold up in downturns that hit one category harder than another. The group's pricing power is structural rather than cyclical: more than 6,200 boutiques, a deliberate shortage of core products, and a customer base that spans aspirational buyers and ultra-high-net-worth clients in over 80 countries. Its weakest link is geographic rather than competitive — luxury demand growth in 2025 and 2026 has been concentrated in the United States and Japan while China normalises, and the group's revenue mix is still tilted toward Asia enough that a Chinese slowdown shows up almost immediately in the top line. Competitive intensity is high but stable: Hermès at the top of the price ladder, Kering attempting a turnaround at Gucci, Richemont dominant in jewellery, and Chanel outside listed markets entirely. For all of them the constraint is the same — a finite pool of high-spending consumers.

Competitive Advantages

The first advantage is structural: control of LVMH. Because Dior SE consolidates LVMH, its shareholders participate in the growth of the largest luxury group in the world through a security that historically trades at a discount to the underlying stake, which means the market prices in the family-control and free-float constraints rather than the asset value itself. The Dior brand is the second advantage, and it is not a licence: the house owns its ateliers and its retail network, which allows it to set prices without wholesale negotiation and to keep production scarce by design. Third comes manufacturing depth. With more than 250 production facilities and craft workshops — 117 in France and 26 in Italy, plus Swiss watchmaking and vineyard estates — the group owns capacity that most competitors rent. That shows up in quality control and in the ability to raise output when a product becomes a hit, and it creates a switching cost that is hard to replicate because the skills are scarce. Fourth is balance-sheet strength: equity of USD 66.5 billion against total assets of USD 139.2 billion gives the group room to keep investing in boutiques and acquisitions through a downturn without diluting shareholders. Fifth is the family's long horizon. With 97.5% of the economic interest and more than 98% of votes, the Arnault family can accept a year or two of margin compression in exchange for brand protection, a trade-off that quarterly-reporting peers find harder to make.

Strategic Expansion

The group's strategy over the past decade has been to convert brand equity into distribution and category breadth. On distribution, the direction has been vertical: boutique networks have been extended in tier-one and tier-two cities, flagship stores turned into architectural statements, and wholesale channels pruned so that the group's products reach consumers on the group's terms. On category breadth, the biggest moves have been in hard luxury — the acquisition and integration of Tiffany & Co. and Bulgari gave the group a jewellery platform comparable to Richemont's — and in beauty retail, where Sephora has been expanded aggressively outside its French home market and turned into a global chain with its own branded products. Perfumes and cosmetics have been used as an entry point to recruit younger customers at lower price points, and wines and spirits as a cash-generative heritage business. More recently the emphasis has shifted toward operational efficiency: consolidating logistics, sharing back-office functions across maisons, and investing in e-commerce and client data so that a customer who buys a handbag in Shanghai is recognised in Paris. The 2026 environment has slowed the pace of new openings, and the group has been reallocating capital from underperforming travel-retail locations toward retail in the US and Japan, while keeping the option of selective acquisitions in jewellery and beauty.

Risks & Outlook

The near-term risk is the luxury cycle itself. After three exceptional years, demand normalised in 2025 and weakened in 2026: consolidated revenue declined from USD 93.16 billion in FY2023 to USD 91.15 billion in FY2025, group net profit fell from USD 6.82 billion to USD 5.11 billion, and LVMH's fashion and leather goods sales dropped 5% in the third quarter of 2026 — the division that generates the highest margins. A second risk is geographic concentration. China, including Chinese travellers shopping abroad, remains the single largest swing factor in luxury demand, and the property-led slowdown there has proven resistant to stimulus; a weaker Chinese consumer hits Dior's consolidated revenue more than it hits peers with a broader Americas mix. Third is the holding structure: minority shareholders of Dior SE bear a discount that the family has no incentive to close, and the absence of a free float of any size limits the stock's liquidity and its use as an acquisition currency. Fourth, the group is exposed to the regulatory and tax environment of luxury — EU and US scrutiny of pricing practices, VAT-refund rules for tourists, and data-protection enforcement, of which the 2025 Dior customer-data incident is a concrete example. Fifth, currency: revenue is largely EUR- and CNY-linked while costs are largely European, so a strong euro compresses reported margins. Against that, the medium-term case rests on the durability of the brands, the depth of the manufacturing base and a balance sheet that allows the group to keep investing when weaker competitors cannot. On market position, financial scale, operating capability and brand strength, VerityRank Score of 84/100.

Quick Facts

Headquarters

30 Avenue Montaigne, 75008 Paris, France

Founded

1946

Employees

211,552

Revenue

US$91.2 B (FY2025)

Market cap

$84.5 B

Factories

6,200+ Boutiques

Presence

80+ Countries

Categories
Textile & ApparelMen's Apparel CompaniesMen's Bottoms IndustryMen's Clothing IndustryMen's Formalwear IndustryMen's Outerwear IndustryMen's T-Shirts IndustryMen's Tops IndustryMen's Clothing BrandsWomen's Clothing BrandsLuggage & Accessories BrandsFashion Accessories Brand

12 categories · scroll for more

Related

Data Sources & Methodology

This corporate profile is compiled from publicly available sources including company annual reports, SEC/regulatory filings, official press releases, and verified third-party industry databases. Financial figures reflect the most recent fiscal year disclosures and are cross-validated across multiple independent references.

VerityRank Score is calculated using a proprietary multi-dimensional model evaluating market presence, financial strength, operational scale, innovation capacity, and brand influence. Individual dimension scores are normalized against industry peers and updated quarterly.

Disclaimer: This profile is for informational purposes only. VerityRank makes no warranties regarding completeness or timeliness. This content does not constitute investment advice or endorsement.

Key references: Official Website