VerityRank
Deere & Company
Brand & Manufacturer VerifiedUnited States

Deere & Company

John Deere

Deere & Company, which the world knows as John Deere, is the largest manufacturer of agricultural machinery in the world and the company most closely associated with the mechanisation of food production. Founded in 1837 by a blacksmith in Grand Detour, Illinois, it is headquartered in Moline, Illinois, employs 73,100 people and reported net sales and revenues of US$45.7 billion with net income of US$5.0 billion in fiscal 2025, on total assets of US$106.0 billion. Its products span large and small agricultural tractors, combines, planters, sprayers and precision-agriculture systems sold under the John Deere brand; construction and forestry equipment; roadbuilding machinery through Wirtgen, Vögele, Hamm and Kleemann; turf and utility equipment for golf courses, sports fields and homeowners; and diesel engines, alongside a captive financing arm that lends to dealers and farmers in more than 100 countries through a network of over 1,900 dealer locations and 43 parts distribution centres.

Strengths: Deere's position in North American agriculture is close to unassailable: the green-and-yellow brand carries two centuries of reliability equity, dealers operate as an extension of the factory, and the installed base of equipment generates a parts and service annuity that is far more profitable than the machines themselves. The strategic bet of the last decade — that precision agriculture, guidance, telematics and autonomy would move value from iron to software — is paying off in higher content per acre and in a subscription-like revenue stream attached to every machine. The construction and forestry business, expanded by the Wirtgen roadbuilding acquisitions, diversifies away from the farm cycle and is levered to infrastructure spending. Financially, Deere has delivered through-cycle returns that few capital-goods companies match, with a self-funded finance arm and a dividend record spanning decades.

Weaknesses: The company is acutely cyclical and its last three years show it: revenue fell from US$61.3 billion in fiscal 2023 to US$51.7 billion in 2024 and US$45.7 billion in 2025, with net income dropping from US$10.2 billion to US$5.0 billion over the same period as farmers deferred purchases amid low crop prices and high interest rates. Pricing power, which carried results through the boom, is difficult to sustain when order books thin. Tariffs have added direct costs and supply-chain complexity, and management has flagged their effect on both equipment prices and farmer confidence. Deere also faces growing scrutiny over right-to-repair rules, which could erode the software and service annuity its strategy depends on, and its agricultural exposure is concentrated in North America and Western Europe, markets where farm consolidation is mature and acreage is not growing.

Read More
United StatesFounded 183773,100$45.7 B100+ factories and facilities… / 100
Listed onNYSEDE
Last updated: November 2026·By VerityRank Research Team·Methodology

Listed market data

DE · NYSE · weeklyHistory →
Market cap
$182 B
Share price
USD 667.60
1Y change
+45.1%
Recent change
-1.2%

10-30 → 11-02

Since first close
×270

from 1972-06

Revenue (TTM)
$46.9 B
Revenue FY 2026 · updated 2026-11-02Source ↗

Financial history

Full market history
USD 0$0USD 200$50.0 BUSD 400$100 BUSD 600$150 BUSD 800$200 B2025-122026-012026-022026-032026-042026-052026-062026-072026-082026-092026-102026-11
MonthCloseMarket capChange
  • 2026-11USD 667.60$182 B+4.0%
  • 2026-10USD 641.86$173 B-4.4%
  • 2026-09USD 671.55$181 B+2.5%
  • 2026-08USD 654.91$177 B+10.5%
  • 2026-07USD 592.67≈ $162 B-6.6%
  • 2026-06USD 634.33≈ $173 B+17.0%
  • 2026-05USD 542.18≈ $148 B-8.1%
  • 2026-04USD 589.87≈ $161 B+4.7%
  • 2026-03USD 563.30≈ $154 B-10.5%
  • 2026-02USD 629.71≈ $172 B+19.3%
  • 2026-01USD 528.00≈ $144 B+13.4%
  • 2025-12USD 465.57≈ $127 B—
Monthly closes · 2025-12 – 2026-11 · Full market history

Ownership & Control

Shareholding as of 2026-06-30
Controlling entity
Publicly held — no controlling shareholder disclosed
Company type
Brand & Manufacturer
Insiders
0.17%
Institutions
84.35%(3,397 holders)
Free float
84.49%

Percentages are of total shares outstanding, aggregated from 13F-style filings via Yahoo Finance. Institutional figures reflect US-filed positions and may undercount owners filing elsewhere. No figure is shown where none is disclosed.

In the press

All coverage →5 latest headlines1
Headlines aggregated from public feeds. Sentiment tags are keyword-based, not editorial judgement.

John Deere is the rare industrial company whose brand is a cultural reference point as well as a product name. That equity, combined with a dealer network that no competitor has replicated and a deliberate pivot into precision agriculture, gives it the strongest position in farm equipment anywhere. The question for the next decade is whether software and autonomy can replace the pricing power that a shrinking equipment cycle has taken away.

Industry Position

In large agricultural equipment Deere is the global leader by a wide margin, ahead of CNH Industrial, AGCO, CLAAS and Kubota, with market shares in North America that in some product lines exceed half of industry volume. Its dealer network — more than 1,900 locations with trained technicians, parts inventory and financing capability — is a distribution moat that cannot be bought quickly, and it is the reason replacement parts carry the margins they do. In construction Deere is a significant but secondary player behind Caterpillar and Komatsu, and in roadbuilding the Wirtgen Group is the global reference for milling and paving, a niche where Deere bought its way to leadership. The precision-agriculture position is the most strategically important: with guidance, variable-rate application and autonomy embedded in its machines, Deere controls the data layer that determines how seed, fertiliser and chemical are applied, which puts it at the centre of the input decisions that drive farm profitability.

Competitive Advantages

The brand and dealer system are the first and most durable advantage: farmers buy reliability and same-day parts availability, and both depend on a physical network that takes decades to build. The second is the installed base. Every machine sold generates parts, service and now software revenue for fifteen to twenty years, and that annuity is what allowed Deere to remain profitable through the 2024-2026 downturn even as new equipment sales fell by a quarter. The third is precision agriculture, where Deere's early investment in guidance technology, its acquisition of Blue River Technology for machine vision and the integration of its Operations Center platform have produced a genuine technology lead over CNH and AGCO. The fourth is financial services, which supports dealer inventories and farmer purchases and earns a spread, effectively making Deere a bank attached to a machinery business — a structure that smooths cyclicality and locks in customers.

Strategic Expansion

Deere's growth strategy has three strands. The first is autonomy and digital: fully autonomous tractors, see-and-spray technology and connected fleets are being commercialised, with the aim of shifting revenue from one-off machine sales toward recurring per-acre subscriptions. The second is adjacent markets, particularly roadbuilding and construction, where infrastructure spending in the United States and Europe provides a counterweight to weak farm demand; the Wirtgen portfolio is the platform for that. The third is geographic, with Brazil, India and Southeast Asia targeted for mechanisation growth as farm sizes consolidate, alongside continued investment in a manufacturing footprint that is increasingly localised to avoid tariff exposure. Management also raised full-year guidance in August 2026 after a stronger third quarter, suggesting the equipment downcycle may be bottoming, and has been reducing production hours to align dealer inventories with demand rather than chasing volume.

Risks & Outlook

The most immediate risk is the agricultural cycle. Farm incomes depend on crop prices, government support and interest rates, and when all three turn unfavourable farmers defer equipment purchases for years; the fall from US$61.3 billion of revenue in 2023 to US$45.7 billion in 2025 is the clearest illustration. Tariffs raise input costs and squeeze farmer margins further, and the group has explicitly flagged their effect on pricing and demand. A second and more subtle risk is right-to-repair legislation: if farmers gain broad rights to service their own machines and access diagnostic software, the parts and service annuity — the most profitable part of the business — erodes. Third, Deere's concentration in North America and Western Europe limits growth, since acreage there is not expanding, and its emerging-market position is weaker than its developed-market one. Fourth, the autonomy and precision strategy requires substantial R&D and carries execution risk, and the subscription model may meet farmer resistance to paying annually for features they expect to own. On the other side, the dealer moat, the installed base and the roadbuilding diversification give Deere resilience that competitors lack, and a bottoming equipment cycle offers meaningful earnings recovery potential. On market position, financial scale, operating capability and brand strength, VerityRank Score of 91/100.

Quick Facts

Headquarters

One John Deere Place, Moline, IL 61265, United States

Founded

1837

Employees

73,100

Revenue

$45.7 B (FY2025)

Market cap

$182 B

Factories

100+ factories and facilities worldwide, including 60+ major sites in the US

Presence

160+ countries

Listing

NYSE: DE
Categories

24 categories · scroll for more

Related

Data Sources & Methodology

This corporate profile is compiled from publicly available sources including company annual reports, SEC/regulatory filings, official press releases, and verified third-party industry databases. Financial figures reflect the most recent fiscal year disclosures and are cross-validated across multiple independent references.

VerityRank Score is calculated using a proprietary multi-dimensional model evaluating market presence, financial strength, operational scale, innovation capacity, and brand influence. Individual dimension scores are normalized against industry peers and updated quarterly.

Disclaimer: This profile is for informational purposes only. VerityRank makes no warranties regarding completeness or timeliness. This content does not constitute investment advice or endorsement.

Key references: Official Website , Deere Q4 FY2025 Earnings · Deere Q2 FY2026 · Deere 2025 Impact Report · Right-to-Repair Settlement