VerityRank

Industry Report

Top 10 Automotive Core Parts Brands

September 2026·VerityRank Research Team

Few industries have been asked to pay for their own disruption as directly as automotive parts supply. Over five years the world's largest component makers spent tens of billions converting factories from combustion to electric drivetrains — and in 2025 the vehicles those factories were built for arrived late. Bosch's operating margin fell to 2%. ZF booked a EUR 2.1 billion loss after cancelling electric powertrain programmes it judged would never pay back. Forvia and Magna both wrote down plants. The same year produced record profits at DENSO and CATL, because what sold were hybrid components and batteries rather than the battery-electric drive units the industry had bet on.

That divergence is the defining feature of this ranking. The global supplier industry's hundred largest companies collectively turn over well over USD 1 trillion a year, but the value is moving between them fast: toward battery chemistry, sensing and thermal systems, and away from mechanical drivetrains and emissions hardware. A supplier's position now depends less on how much it sells than on which parts of the car its sales sit in.

Supplier Evaluation Framework
VerityRank evaluates automotive core parts brands across four weighted dimensions:
• Global Sales Scale (35%): audited group revenue, used as the primary proxy for a supplier's ability to fund multi-year development programmes and absorb platform cancellations.
• Core-Part Revenue Concentration (30%): the share of turnover derived from high-value automotive systems — powertrain, energy storage, chassis control, intelligent electronics and thermal management — rather than from commodity or aftermarket parts.
• Manufacturing & Supply-Chain Breadth (20%): the number of countries in which the company manufactures and the degree to which production is located near the assembly lines it serves, a factor that became decisive as tariffs rose.
• Brand Influence & Technology Position (15%): design-win share on new vehicle platforms, patent activity and recognised technical leadership in the categories that carry the highest content per vehicle.

Four distinct positions emerge. Bosch, DENSO, ZF and Aisin are the mechanical and electronic incumbents, converting legacy drivetrain franchises into electrified equivalents. CATL represents the new energy monopoly, owning the battery layer that did not exist as a supplier category twenty years ago. Magna and Hyundai Mobis sit in the middle as module integrators, selling assembled systems and in Magna's case complete vehicles. And Forvia, Valeo and Aumovio are the restructuring cases — suppliers whose 2025 results were shaped more by portfolio surgery and writedowns than by demand.

Data Sources
The figures in this ranking are compiled from company annual reports and results releases, regulatory filings and independent supplier-industry research. Principal sources include: Bosch Annual Report, DENSO Investor Relations, CATL Annual Report Releases, Magna International, ZF Annual Report, Hyundai Mobis, Aisin Corporation, Forvia, Valeo, AUMOVIO and Automotive News Supplier Research.

Disclaimer: Rankings are based on publicly available data, disclosed financial filings and independent market research. VerityRank does not accept payment for inclusion or position. Revenue figures are stated in the currency and fiscal year reported by each company; because fiscal years differ — DENSO and Aisin close in March, most others in December — comparisons are indicative rather than exact.

Top ranked

  1. 01Robert Bosch GmbH93
  2. 02DENSO Corporation90
  3. 03Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Limited92

10 Ranked · 6 Countries · 2026.11

Top 10 Rankings

Edition 2026.11
1Robert Bosch GmbH

Robert Bosch GmbH is the largest automotive supplier in the world and one of the few industrial groups that manufactures both the electronic systems inside a modern vehicle and the diagnostic equipment used to service it. Founded in 1886 and headquartered at Gerlingen-Schillerhöhe near Stuttgart, Germany, the group generated EUR 91.0 billion in sales in the 2025 business year, of which its Mobility business sector contributed EUR 55.8 billion — the single largest share of Bosch turnover. It employs more than 413,000 people worldwide, manufactures in more than 60 countries and is unlisted, with 94% of its shares held by Robert Bosch Stiftung.

That ownership structure funds a degree of vertical integration rare among German industrial groups. Bosch fabricates its own semiconductor wafers and MEMS sensors rather than buying them, and operates a EUR 1 billion-plus 300-millimetre wafer fab in Dresden, so radar and MEMS supply does not depend on foundry allocation in shortage cycles. Its network spans more than 400 production sites and roughly 136 R&D centres across 60+ countries, with more than 470 branches, around 100 production plants and roughly 57,000 employees in China alone.

Bosch is organised into four business sectors. Mobility is the largest, supplying vehicle manufacturers with engine management, braking, steering and vehicle-computer systems, while the Mobility Aftermarket business serves independent repair networks with replacement parts, diagnostics and workshop equipment. Industrial Technology covers Bosch Rexroth hydraulics, electric drives and factory automation, together with assembly, welding and testing machinery. Energy & Building Technology includes heat pumps, air conditioning, building security and fire detection. Consumer Goods spans professional and consumer power tools, measuring instruments and household appliances.

Technology spending underpins the portfolio: Bosch invested EUR 7.9 billion in research and development in 2025, about 8% of sales. In automated driving the group manufactures tens of millions of automotive radar, camera and environmental sensors every year and supplies the ADAS domain controllers and brake-by-wire systems those sensors feed, covering both the sensing and actuation layers of vehicle automation. Its V2X on-board units, connectivity modules and vehicle-to-roadside gateways position it at the junction of the vehicle and road infrastructure.

The group is not without pressure. Mobility accounts for well over half of sales, so Bosch absorbs the full force of any downturn in vehicle production, and electrification has cut demand for combustion-related components. Bosch cut approximately 5,400 positions, concentrated in European legacy roles, and group operating margin fell to about 2% in 2025, squeezed by the cost of simultaneous transitions in powertrain, software and manufacturing. Meanwhile the home-comfort division was reshaped by the USD 8 billion JCI-Hitachi HVAC acquisition, which grew its factory network from 17 to 33 facilities and added YORK and Hitachi brand licences.

Unlisted

Founded

1886

Workforce

413,000

Facilities

400+ Production Base

Presence

60+ Countries

HQ

-​​

Type

Brand & Manufacturer

Market

Unlisted

Instruments & MetersMetal Products CompaniesMetal Products Manufacturers

Where most of its rivals bet the company on battery-electric volume, DENSO hedged — and in the fiscal year ended March 2026 the hedge paid. Revenue rose 5.3% to JPY 7,540 billion, operating profit climbed 6.5% to JPY 552.5 billion and profit attributable to owners reached JPY 443.8 billion, up 5.9%, on a product line engineered to run on the same power modules whether the vehicle is a hybrid, a plug-in or a full battery-electric. The Toyota Group's largest supplier employs about 158,000 people across more than 200 plants and offices worldwide.

Strengths:
• One inverter, three powertrains: DENSO's power semiconductor modules are designed for HEV, PHEV and BEV alike, so a single development programme serves every drivetrain an automaker still builds — a flexibility that has been worth more than any single-technology bet.
• Hybrid component leadership: as hybrid demand surged through 2025, DENSO was the incumbent supplier of inverters, motor-generators and control units, and captured the volume without new tooling.
• Thermal systems integration: electric heat pumps and battery cooling circuits are manufactured alongside the powertrain electronics, letting DENSO sell an integrated thermal package rather than components.
• North American momentum: revenue in North America rose 8.7% to JPY 2,025.1 billion with operating profit up 34.9%, offsetting weakness elsewhere.
• Capital discipline: the company lifted its dividend for FY2026 and guided to a further increase, with operating margin targeted at 6.5% for FY2027.

Weaknesses:
• China exposure is shrinking: falling vehicle production in China and the retreat of Japanese automakers there eroded the group's Asian revenue, and management has begun fixed-cost reduction specifically in that market.
• Customer concentration: a large share of revenue still depends on Toyota-linked production, so DENSO rises and falls with one customer group's global volume.
• Late to full battery-electric scale: the deliberate multi-powertrain strategy means DENSO has less dedicated BEV content per vehicle than battery specialists, leaving it exposed if the market shifts faster than expected.
• Japan margin squeeze: Japanese revenue grew 4.5% but operating profit there fell 15.7%, showing how quickly a mature home market can compress returns.

Founded

1949

Workforce

158,000

Facilities

More than 200 plants, branches and offices worldwide

Presence

35+ countries and regions

HQ

Kariya, Aichi, Japan

Market cap

$29.7 B

Market

TSE: 6902
Automotive Core Parts BrandsAutomotive Core Parts ManufacturersAutomotive MCU Chips

CATL supplies 39.2% of the world's power batteries — a share it has now held for nine consecutive years — and in 2025 it turned that position into RMB 423.7 billion of revenue, up 17%, and RMB 72.2 billion of net profit, up 42%. That profit figure is larger than the total earnings of several global automakers, and it comes from a business that runs from lithium refining and cell manufacturing through to pack integration and end-of-life recycling.

Strengths:

• Unmatched Manufacturing Scale: CATL's 2025 global battery installations reached 464.7 GWh, with market share growing by 1.2 percentage points year-over-year to 39.2%, dwarfing all competitors.

• Relentless R&D Investment: Invested 22.15 billion CNY in research and development in 2025 alone, delivering breakthrough products including second-generation Shenxing ultra-fast charging batteries, sodium-ion batteries for passenger vehicles, and dual-core architecture batteries.

• Vertical Integration Mastery: Controls the entire value chain from lithium mining and cathode/anode material synthesis to cell manufacturing, battery pack assembly, and end-of-life battery recycling.

• Strategic Global Partnerships: Counts Tesla, BMW, Volkswagen, and other major automakers as core strategic partners, with deep supply agreements that create formidable switching costs.

• Energy Storage Ecosystem: Expanded into large-scale battery energy storage systems (BESS), signing comprehensive agreements in Australia for joint delivery and operation of grid-scale storage.

Weaknesses:

• Geopolitical Headwinds: Escalating US tariffs and trade restrictions on Chinese new energy products create significant barriers for CATL's North American expansion and direct exports.

• Raw Material Volatility: Despite vertical integration, lithium and cobalt price fluctuations continue to impact margin stability, particularly during commodity down-cycles.

Founded

2011

Workforce

132000

Facilities

15+ mega zero-carbon manufacturing bases

Presence

Operations in 10+ countries across Asia, Europe, and Americas

HQ

Ningde, Fujian, China

Market cap

$260 B

Energy & ChemicalEnergy CompaniesEnergy Suppliers

Magna International Inc. is the world's most diversified automotive supplier and—through its Cosma International operating unit—the largest producer of metal body, chassis, and structural components on the planet, founded in 1957 in Aurora, Ontario, Canada. With 2025 sales of $42.01 billion, the company operates 321 manufacturing and assembly facilities across 28 countries, employing over 155,000 people. Magna's metalforming arsenal spans hot stamping, hydroforming, roll forming, high-pressure aluminum die casting, and laser welding—feeding complete body-in-white assemblies, subframes, battery enclosures, and full-frame pickup architectures to nearly every global OEM, while its Steyr facility in Austria even performs complete-vehicle contract manufacturing.

Strengths: Unmatched process breadth covering virtually every metalforming technology (hot stamping, hydroforming, roll forming, giga-scale casting) under one roof, enabling single-source body and chassis programs. Global scale leadership with 321 facilities giving OEMs identical quality in 28 countries and true regional supply resilience. EV battery enclosure front-runner with dedicated multi-material enclosure lines already supplying major North American and European electric programs. Financial fortress—2025 free cash flow surged to $1.9 billion with 16 consecutive years of dividend growth and an active buyback program. Customer recognition including five 2025 General Motors Supplier of the Year awards.

Weaknesses: Revenue sensitivity to OEM program cycles—2025 sales slipped 2% on North American and European light-vehicle production declines of roughly 4%. Portfolio pruning costs, including a $615 million non-cash impairment on roof systems and lighting businesses now being divested.

Founded

1957

Workforce

155,000+

Facilities

321 manufacturing and assembly facilities in 28 countries

Presence

28 countries across North America, Europe, Asia, and South America

HQ

Aurora, Ontario, Canada

Market cap

$17.6 B

Market

NYSE: MGA
Metal Products CompaniesIndustrial Mechanical Components CompaniesMetal Surface Finishes Companies
5ZF Friedrichshafen AG

ZF Friedrichshafen AG is one of the world's largest driveline and precision gear technology groups, founded in 1915 in Friedrichshafen, Germany. With group sales of €38.8 billion in fiscal 2025, the foundation-owned giant employs 153,153 people across 162 production locations in 29 countries. While best known as a top-tier automotive supplier, ZF is equally formidable in industrial mechanical components: it is one of very few companies globally capable of wholesale production of heavy-duty, high-precision custom gearboxes for wind turbines, marine propulsion, rail, and construction machinery, backed by immense in-house metal machining, heat treatment, and precision assembly capacity. The group is winning large orders for wind-turbine gear systems and electric commercial-vehicle drivelines, embedding sensors and digital monitoring into heavy transmission systems to enable intelligent, connected machinery. Majority ownership by the Zeppelin Foundation insulates long-term strategy from short-term capital-market pressure.

Strengths: Rare heavy-gear mastery — one of the only global players able to mass-produce ultra-large precision gearboxes for wind, marine, and heavy machinery; €38.8 billion scale with 162 production locations providing enormous machining and heat-treatment capacity; strong electrification order book in commercial-vehicle e-drivelines and wind energy; foundation ownership supporting long-horizon engineering investment; deep sensor-integrated digital drive solutions differentiating its industrial transmissions.

Weaknesses: Severe ICE transition pressure — shrinking demand for conventional transmissions is forcing plant closures, heavy restructuring costs, and tense union negotiations in Europe; elevated debt burden tested by the high-interest-rate environment; overcapacity in European operations weighs on margins relative to leaner peers.

Private

Founded

1915

Workforce

153,153

Facilities

162 production locations in 29 countries

Presence

29 countries with global R&D and manufacturing network

HQ

Friedrichshafen, Baden-Württemberg, Germany

Type

Brand & Manufacturer

Market

Private

Machinery & Equipment CompaniesIndustrial Mechanical Components CompaniesMechanical Power Transmission Components Companies

Hyundai Mobis is Korea's largest automotive supplier and the captive parts arm of the Hyundai and Kia groups — but the number that mattered in 2025 was not the captive one. Revenue reached a record KRW 61.11 trillion, up 6.8%, with operating profit rising 9.2% to KRW 3.35 trillion, while net profit slipped 9.7% to KRW 3.66 trillion. The growth came from outside the group: close to USD 9 billion of orders from non-affiliated customers, won largely on the strength of a North American electrification plant that let Hyundai Mobis sell inside the tariff wall rather than across it.

Strengths:
• Near-shoring before it was fashionable: the company built North American electrification capacity ahead of the tariff cycle, and that plant reached full production in 2025 — converting a political risk into a competitive advantage.
• Module integration: Hyundai Mobis assembles complete chassis, cockpit and front-end modules rather than selling individual parts, which raises content per vehicle and locks in the customer relationship at the assembly line.
• Record financials: revenue of KRW 61.11 trillion and operating profit of KRW 3.35 trillion were both company records, achieved against US tariffs on electrified components.
• R&D step-up: research spending passed KRW 2 trillion for the first time, with software-defined vehicle platforms and robotics among the targets.
• Shareholder returns: a 32.8% total shareholder return ratio, delivered through dividends and share cancellation, gave the company one of the better capital-return records among Asian tier-one suppliers.

Weaknesses:
• Captive dependence: Hyundai and Kia still account for the overwhelming majority of revenue, so external orders — however fast they grow — remain a minority of the business.
• Net profit fell while revenue rose: the 9.7% decline in net profit to KRW 3.66 trillion shows that record sales did not translate into record earnings.
• Thin global footprint outside North America: manufacturing is concentrated in Korea, North America and China, leaving Europe and Southeast Asia served largely by export.
• Perception gap: despite the scale, Hyundai Mobis is far less recognised as a standalone brand than Bosch or Denso, which limits its pricing power with non-affiliated customers.

Founded

1977

Workforce

35,000+

Facilities

Module assembly and electrification plants across Korea, North America, Europe, China and India

Presence

10+ countries

HQ

Seoul, South Korea

Market cap

$23.4 B

Automotive Core Parts BrandsAutomotive Core Parts ManufacturersAutomotive MCU Chips

AISIN CORPORATION is the world's largest transportation metal components manufacturer by revenue—a Toyota Group cornerstone founded in 1949 in Kariya, Aichi, Japan, whose consolidated sales reached ¥5.12 trillion (~€31 billion) in FY2025/26, up 4.5%. The group operates nearly 200 production bases across 20+ countries with 113,292 employees (consolidated, March 2026), commanding a fully closed metal value chain from materials research, die design, and smelting through precision die casting, forging, and micron-level machining. Aisin's drivetrain metal hardware—automatic-transmission cases, gears, clutch components, e-axle housings—alongside chassis, body, and brake system components make it the reference Tier 1 metal supplier to Toyota and virtually every global OEM.

Strengths: Unmatched heavy-asset scale with ~200 self-owned plants delivering tens of millions of metal housings, gear sets, and structural components annually. Complete vertical integration from alloy metallurgy and in-house dies to finished powertrain modules, guaranteeing quality and cost control no outsourced model matches. Resilient profit engine—operating income rose against currency and demand headwinds, with ROE improving to 7.3% through pricing pass-through, exit of unprofitable North American subsidiaries, and China NEV expansion. Electrification pivot at scale, anchored by a new North American joint venture with Toyota Tsusho and Minth to produce aluminum body-frame components for EVs. Deep Toyota-system trust plus a diversified OEM book that stabilizes volumes through cycles.

Weaknesses: Legacy transmission exposure—slowing ICE automatic-gearbox demand forced a downward revision of FY2026 profit targets. Toyota-ecosystem concentration keeps a substantial revenue share tied to one customer group's product cadence.

Founded

1949

Workforce

113,292

Facilities

Nearly 200 production bases and plants

Presence

20+ countries across Asia, the Americas, and Europe

HQ

Kariya, Aichi, Japan

Type

Manufacturer

Market

TYO: 7259
Metal Products ManufacturersMetal Products — All CategoriesIndustrial Mechanical Components Manufacturers & Suppliers

Forvia exists because a seating-and-interiors company decided it needed to own electronics. Created in 2022 when Faurecia absorbed Germany's Hella, the group sells lighting, radar sensors, cockpit systems and seats, and in 2025 it earned EUR 26.2 billion of sales at a 5.6% operating margin — 40 basis points better than the year before. The reported bottom line was a EUR 2.1 billion loss, but almost all of it was non-cash: exceptional charges booked to rationalise plants and write down a portfolio the company no longer intends to keep. Net cash flow rose 47% to EUR 962 million and net debt fell to EUR 6.0 billion.

Strengths:
• Lighting-plus-electronics combination: Hella brought matrix LED lighting, radar and electronic control units into a group that already led in interiors, creating a supplier that can sell a complete cockpit-lit-and-sensed package.
• Margin improvement through self-help: operating margin expanded 40 basis points to 5.6% on flat sales, achieved through internal cost synergies rather than volume growth.
• Debt reduction: net debt fell by EUR 0.6 billion to EUR 6.0 billion, cutting the leverage ratio from 2.0x to 1.7x adjusted EBITDA in a single year.
• China growth: with Chinese light-vehicle production up 10.2%, Forvia's China business grew faster than the group and its partnership with BYD deepened into a joint European plant in Hungary.
• Portfolio discipline: management committed to divesting businesses that would remove more than EUR 1 billion of net debt, choosing simplification over scale.

Weaknesses:
• Heavy exceptional charges: the EUR 1.85 billion of non-cash special charges that produced the reported loss are the price of closing plants and cutting headcount in Europe.
• Unfavourable regional mix: growth in China was offset by declines in Europe (−0.8%) and North America (−1.2%), where Forvia earns more per vehicle — costing roughly 2.5 percentage points of mix.
• Legacy mechanical exposure: seating and emissions-control businesses still carry the lower margins that the electronics acquisitions were meant to dilute.
• Integration risk: the Faurecia-Hella combination and the ongoing divestment programme put sustained pressure on management attention.

Founded

1974

Workforce

106,295

Facilities

Around 250 industrial sites and 78 R&D centres across more than 40 countries

Presence

40+ countries

HQ

Nanterre, France

Market cap

$1.9 B

Automotive Core Parts BrandsAutomotive Core Parts ManufacturersMain Lighting Industry

What does a supplier do when the electric-vehicle ramp it invested for arrives late? Valeo's answer in 2025 was to sell the technology anyway. Sales were flat at EUR 20.9 billion and operating margin improved to EUR 977 million, or 4.7% of sales, while order intake jumped 38% to EUR 24.6 billion — a book of business that assumes the electrification cycle resumes. Net income rose 23% to EUR 200 million, free cash flow before restructuring hit a record EUR 756 million, and net debt stood at EUR 4.0 billion for a leverage ratio of 1.3x.

Strengths:
• Sensor position: Valeo supplies lidar, ultrasonic and camera systems to a wide spread of vehicle programmes, so its driver-assistance revenue does not depend on any single automaker's automation timeline.
• Order intake surge: EUR 24.6 billion of new orders, up 38% overall and 47% in the second half, gives unusual forward revenue visibility for a supplier in a flat market.
• Thermal management depth: the group's heat-pump and battery-thermal architecture is one of the few in volume production, and it has now been commercialised outside the car entirely.
• Cash generation: free cash flow of EUR 756 million before restructuring was a record, achieved despite a EUR 301 million working-capital increase.
• First BESS contract: a USD 225 million battery-energy-storage order marks the company's first sale of automotive thermal technology into stationary power infrastructure.

Weaknesses:
• Thin absolute profitability: a 4.7% operating margin and EUR 200 million of net income on EUR 20.9 billion of sales leave little buffer for a demand shock.
• Financial cost of debt: net financial interest absorbed much of the free cash flow, with net debt of EUR 4.0 billion consuming cash that would otherwise fund development.
• Currency exposure: an unfavourable currency effect of EUR 263 million weighed on net debt and reported results.
• Restructuring drag: one-off restructuring costs cut free cash flow from EUR 756 million to EUR 589 million, and further rationalisation is likely.

Founded

1923

Workforce

109,000

Facilities

Manufacturing and testing network across China, Europe, North America and South America

Presence

30+ countries

HQ

Paris, France

Market cap

$3.8 B

Automotive Core Parts BrandsMain Lighting IndustryElectronic Components Industry

On 18 September 2025 a new name appeared on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange carrying roughly EUR 18.5 billion of annual sales. Aumovio is what Continental's automotive electronics division became once the group concluded that tyres and vehicle software did not belong in the same company. The spin-off left it about 82,000 employees, of whom roughly 29,000 work in research and development, and a portfolio concentrated in vehicle computing, radar, braking electronics and network architecture — with around 80% of revenue coming from products where it holds a top-three global share.

Strengths:
• Pure-play focus: with the tyre and rubber businesses removed, management time and capital go entirely to vehicle electronics and software rather than competing against a legacy industrial portfolio.
• Concentrated product positions: roughly 80% of revenue derives from products in which the company holds a top-three global market share, an unusually high concentration for a supplier of this size.
• Research intensity: R&D spending is anchored at about 9% of sales, with capital expenditure held below 4.5% — a ratio closer to a software company than a component manufacturer.
• Vehicle computing and radar: domain controllers, high-performance vehicle computers and radar sensors sit at the centre of software-defined vehicle architecture, the fastest-growing content category per car.
• Listed independence: the Frankfurt listing gives Aumovio access to capital markets at a technology valuation rather than as a division of an industrial conglomerate.

Weaknesses:
• Thin margins: adjusted EBIT margin of roughly 2.7% to 3.0% is well below what its software and computing positioning implies, showing that development cost is not yet covered by pricing.
• Guided down within months of listing: a settlement with BMW over a long-running dispute, plus rising material costs, forced the company to cut its 2026 profit and cash-flow outlook.
• Customer friction in software-defined vehicles: the BMW dispute illustrates how blurred the boundary has become between automaker and supplier when software development responsibility is shared.
• No track record: as a business listed only since September 2025, Aumovio has no independent financial history for suppliers or investors to assess.

Founded

2025

Workforce

82,000

Facilities

Global electronics manufacturing and software engineering network

Presence

50+ countries

HQ

Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany

Market cap

$3.9 B

Electronic Equipment CompaniesAutomotive Core Parts BrandsAutomotive MCU Chips

Frequently Asked Questions

05
Why Did So Many Tier-One Suppliers Post Losses in a Year of Record Vehicle Sales?

Because the losses were accounting events, not demand events — and because the demand that did arrive was not the demand they had tooled for.

Global light-vehicle production actually rose in 2025, by about 3.9% to 93.0 million units, with China up 10.2%. Several of the largest suppliers nevertheless reported net losses, and the reason in almost every case was the same: charges taken against capacity and programmes built for battery-electric volume that did not materialise on schedule.

ZF lost EUR 2.1 billion, driven by a one-time charge of roughly EUR 1.6 billion after it negotiated the early cancellation of electric powertrain programmes it had concluded would not reach profitability. Forvia reported a EUR 2.1 billion loss after about EUR 1.85 billion of non-cash exceptional charges to rationalise plants and write down businesses it intends to exit. Magna absorbed impairments on European capacity and on assembly work tied to the collapse of EV start-up Fisker, though it stayed profitable.

Set against that, DENSO lifted operating profit 6.5% to JPY 552.5 billion and CATL grew net profit 42% to RMB 72.2 billion — both because they were selling what customers actually bought: hybrid components and batteries, rather than dedicated battery-electric drive units.

The lesson is that a supplier's result in a transition year is determined less by whether the market grew than by whether the mix of what it makes matches the mix of what gets built. VerityRank assesses the same distinction through its core-part revenue concentration dimension.

Disclaimer: Rankings are compiled from publicly available filings and independent research. VerityRank does not accept payment for inclusion or position.

What Counts as an Automotive Core Part?

It is the part a vehicle cannot be built without, and that carries enough engineering content to defend a price.

Every car contains several thousand components, and the overwhelming majority are commodity items — fasteners, hoses, brackets, trim — where competition is on price and unit margin is measured in cents. This ranking is concerned with the layer above that: systems whose development cost is measured in hundreds of millions, whose failure is a safety or warranty event, and whose specification is decided years before production starts.

VerityRank treats five families as core. Powertrain systems — inverters, e-axles, transmissions and their control electronics. Energy storage — battery cells, modules, packs and battery-management systems. Chassis control — braking, steering, suspension and the electronic stability systems that arbitrate between them. Intelligent electronics — domain controllers, radar and lidar sensors, vehicle computers and the software that runs on them. And thermal management — heat pumps, battery cooling and cabin climate architecture, which became a core category precisely because electric vehicles generate almost no waste heat.

Two exclusions follow. Aftermarket-only businesses are out, however large, because they compete on distribution rather than engineering. Tyre and glass manufacturers are also excluded: their products are essential and technically demanding, but they are specified separately from the electronic and mechanical systems this ranking measures.

Disclaimer: Category definitions are set by VerityRank Research. Companies are neither notified in advance nor able to influence placement.

Why Do Hybrid Components Earn More Than Battery-Electric Ones Right Now?

Because a hybrid contains most of the mechanical content of a combustion car plus most of the electrical content of an electric one.

A conventional combustion vehicle needs an engine, a transmission and a 12-volt electrical system. A battery-electric vehicle needs a battery, an inverter and a motor — and almost nothing else in the drivetrain. A hybrid needs the engine, the transmission, the battery, the inverter, the motor and the control electronics that decide when each operates. It is, mechanically, the most component-heavy drivetrain on the road.

That structural fact explains the 2025 results. DENSO, whose power modules are engineered to serve hybrid, plug-in and battery-electric drivetrains alike, reported operating profit up 6.5% to JPY 552.5 billion while battery-electric demand disappointed. Aisin, exposed to conventional transmissions and hybrid transaxles, lifted operating profit 12.7% and attributable profit 59.6% as hybrid volume held up.

The suppliers that struggled were those that had committed manufacturing capacity to dedicated battery-electric components. ZF wrote off roughly EUR 1.6 billion cancelling electric powertrain programmes; Magna impaired European capacity built for electric programmes that were delayed.

The commercial implication is that a supplier with a multi-powertrain architecture can earn hybrid economics today and battery-electric economics later. A supplier with a single-drivetrain bet earns whichever outcome it chose, whether or not the market chooses it back.

How Much of a Car's Value Now Sits With Its Suppliers?

More than most buyers realise, and the share is rising as software content grows.

A vehicle manufacturer's own plants increasingly perform final assembly, painting and quality control. The engineering that defines what the vehicle is — how it accelerates, brakes, steers, senses its surroundings, manages heat and presents information to the driver — is largely specified and manufactured upstream. For a conventional car, purchased components and systems represent roughly 60% to 70% of the bill of materials. For an electric vehicle, where the battery alone accounts for a quarter to a third of total cost, the purchased share is higher still.

The concentration is visible in the scale of the suppliers themselves. Bosch generates around EUR 91 billion in annual revenue with its Mobility business alone contributing EUR 55.8 billion; DENSO reports JPY 7,540 billion; CATL earned RMB 72.2 billion of net profit in 2025 — more than several global vehicle manufacturers combined. Magna operates 338 manufacturing plants across 28 countries and assembles complete vehicles for other brands.

Two forces are pushing the supplier share higher. Software-defined vehicle architecture moves computing hardware and the code that runs on it from the automaker into the supply base. And platform consolidation means one supplier's component may now be fitted to a dozen models across several brands, amplifying the consequence of each design win.

The countervailing force is equally real: automakers are attempting to bring software development back in-house, which is precisely the tension examined in the next question.

What Happens to a Supplier When an Automaker Takes Software Development In-House?

The commercial relationship becomes ambiguous, and the argument ends up in a settlement rather than a specification.

Under the traditional model, an automaker wrote a requirement and a supplier delivered hardware that met it. Software-defined vehicles dissolve that boundary: the supplier supplies a computing platform, writes part of the code, integrates the automaker's code, and remains responsible when the combined system misbehaves. Who owes what in that arrangement is rarely defined before a problem appears.

Aumovio provided the clearest example in 2025. Within months of its spin-off from Continental and its Frankfurt listing in September, the company cut its 2026 profit and cash-flow guidance after settling a long-running dispute with BMW and absorbing higher material costs. The settlement resolved the disagreement but not the underlying question of where development responsibility sits when two organisations write software for the same vehicle.

Suppliers are responding in three ways. Some, like Bosch, have kept the stack in-house — the group booked EUR 10 billion of orders in driver-assistance systems and vehicle computers in a single year. Others, including Valeo, concentrate on the sensor layer, where specifications remain objective and liability is bounded. A third group is attempting full platform ownership and accepting the integration risk that comes with it.

For buyers at automakers the trade-off is direct: owning the software preserves differentiation and control, while outsourcing it transfers risk and cost but reduces a vehicle's distinctiveness to the hardware wrapped around someone else's platform.

Disclaimer: Rankings are compiled from publicly available corporate and financial disclosures. VerityRank does not accept payment for inclusion or position.