
Nestlé S.A.
Nestlé
Nestlé S.A. is the only company on these tables whose register entry and own accounts can be read line for line against each other, and both readings put it first. The 2025 Fortune Global 500 places it 97th on revenue of US$103,749.5 million. Its own consolidated accounts report CHF 89.49 billion, about US$101.7 billion, more than three times the US$32.2 billion that the 2025 register set as its revenue floor. It is one of only two companies across these tables that is simultaneously a member and above that line. The 96 follows from that arithmetic rather than from any claim about frozen food.
The frozen business itself is a minority holding inside a diversified group. Prepared meals and frozen pizza — Stouffer's for macaroni and cheese and lasagne, Lean Cuisine for portion-controlled meals, DiGiorno for rising-crust pizza, Hot Pockets for hand-held snacks — turn over roughly US$12.5 billion, some 12.3 percent of group revenue. Group manufacturing runs to 338 plants, of which more than 25 are dedicated to frozen production, and frozen capacity exceeds two million tonnes a year. Calling Nestlé a frozen food company would misread it. Its frozen arm is the largest single frozen business on these tables and also the least concentrated, and those two facts are the same fact.
What the group brings to the freezer aisle is tolerance. It can fund microwave-barrier packaging research, absorb the cost of a recall and hold shelf space through a price war in a way that no single-category processor ranked here can. Free cash flow of CHF 9.2 billion in FY2025 pays for that patience, and management is narrowing where it spends: the remaining ice-cream assets are being folded into Froneri, which takes a low-margin category out of the consolidated base and leaves capital for prepared meals and cooking staples rather than for volume.
Scale reaches the frozen category mainly through distribution. The group sells in 186 countries and employs more than 270,000 people. Greater China turned over about CHF 5.01 billion in 2025, roughly US$5.7 billion, and the Nestlé Professional foodservice channel has been placing semi-prepared and prepared frozen packs with restaurants, hotels and canteens — buyers who purchase specification and consistency rather than a consumer brand. Stouffer's household position in North America is a legacy asset; foodservice is where the incremental tonnage sits.
The brand index on which it is scored gives 40 percent to global sales and international influence, 30 percent to frozen-category purity and revenue scale, 20 percent to owned supply chain and manufacturing infrastructure and 10 percent to digital search presence and market reputation. The first weight is satisfied outright by the register entry. The second penalises a 12.3 percent category share, and that penalty is why 96 is a ceiling rather than a floor. Nothing here is inherited: Nestlé files its own consolidated accounts, no larger parent stands above it, and the frozen division cannot borrow the group's rank, because membership belongs to the legal entity that reports the revenue and not to the brands inside it.
The test for the next cycle is whether the premium end of the freezer holds. Inflation pushed mass-market prepared-meal prices up and supermarket own-label ranges have taken the entry-level shopper, while a recall in a non-frozen category left reputational residue that a diversified group absorbs more easily than a specialist would. Nestlé defends on brand equity and formulation depth rather than on cost. Whether households keep paying a premium for a Stouffer's tray when a retailer's own version costs a third less is the question that decides how long 96 stands.
Read MoreShow Less
Nestlé S.A. is the only company on these tables whose register entry and own accounts can be read line for line against each other, and both readings put it first. The 2025 Fortune Global 500 places it 97th on revenue of US$103,749.5 million. Its own consolidated accounts report CHF 89.49 billion, about US$101.7 billion, more than three times the US$32.2 billion that the 2025 register set as its revenue floor. It is one of only two companies across these tables that is simultaneously a member and above that line. The 96 follows from that arithmetic rather than from any claim about frozen food.
The frozen business itself is a minority holding inside a diversified group. Prepared meals and frozen pizza — Stouffer's for macaroni and cheese and lasagne, Lean Cuisine for portion-controlled meals, DiGiorno for rising-crust pizza, Hot Pockets for hand-held snacks — turn over roughly US$12.5 billion, some 12.3 percent of group revenue. Group manufacturing runs to 338 plants, of which more than 25 are dedicated to frozen production, and frozen capacity exceeds two million tonnes a year. Calling Nestlé a frozen food company would misread it. Its frozen arm is the largest single frozen business on these tables and also the least concentrated, and those two facts are the same fact.
What the group brings to the freezer aisle is tolerance. It can fund microwave-barrier packaging research, absorb the cost of a recall and hold shelf space through a price war in a way that no single-category processor ranked here can. Free cash flow of CHF 9.2 billion in FY2025 pays for that patience, and management is narrowing where it spends: the remaining ice-cream assets are being folded into Froneri, which takes a low-margin category out of the consolidated base and leaves capital for prepared meals and cooking staples rather than for volume.
Scale reaches the frozen category mainly through distribution. The group sells in 186 countries and employs more than 270,000 people. Greater China turned over about CHF 5.01 billion in 2025, roughly US$5.7 billion, and the Nestlé Professional foodservice channel has been placing semi-prepared and prepared frozen packs with restaurants, hotels and canteens — buyers who purchase specification and consistency rather than a consumer brand. Stouffer's household position in North America is a legacy asset; foodservice is where the incremental tonnage sits.
The brand index on which it is scored gives 40 percent to global sales and international influence, 30 percent to frozen-category purity and revenue scale, 20 percent to owned supply chain and manufacturing infrastructure and 10 percent to digital search presence and market reputation. The first weight is satisfied outright by the register entry. The second penalises a 12.3 percent category share, and that penalty is why 96 is a ceiling rather than a floor. Nothing here is inherited: Nestlé files its own consolidated accounts, no larger parent stands above it, and the frozen division cannot borrow the group's rank, because membership belongs to the legal entity that reports the revenue and not to the brands inside it.
The test for the next cycle is whether the premium end of the freezer holds. Inflation pushed mass-market prepared-meal prices up and supermarket own-label ranges have taken the entry-level shopper, while a recall in a non-frozen category left reputational residue that a diversified group absorbs more easily than a specialist would. Nestlé defends on brand equity and formulation depth rather than on cost. Whether households keep paying a premium for a Stouffer's tray when a retailer's own version costs a third less is the question that decides how long 96 stands.
Listed market data
NESN · SIX · weeklyHistory →- Market cap
- $257 B
- Share price
- CHF 84.41
- 1Y change
- +10.0%
- Recent change
- -0.3%
- Since first close
- +15.5%
- Revenue (TTM)
- CHF$89.5 B, about US$102 B (2025)
11-02 → 11-03
from 2025-09
Financial history
Full market history- 2026-11CHF 84.41$257 B-0.3%
- 2026-10CHF 84.70$257 B+11.4%
- 2026-09CHF 76.02$231 B-3.6%
- 2026-08CHF 78.82$240 B-2.7%
- 2026-07CHF 81.01$246 B-2.5%
- 2026-06CHF 83.08$253 B+4.6%
- 2026-05CHF 79.44$241 B+0.5%
- 2026-04CHF 79.05$240 B+0.8%
- 2026-03CHF 78.42$238 B-6.6%
- 2026-02CHF 83.98$255 B+14.4%
- 2026-01CHF 73.43$223 B-6.7%
- 2025-12CHF 78.74$239 B—
Ownership & Control
Shareholding as of 2026-06-30- Controlling entity
- Publicly held — no controlling shareholder disclosed
- Company type
- Brand & Manufacturer
- Insiders
- 0.02%
- Institutions
- 47.31%(994 holders)
- Free float
- 47.32%
Percentages are of total shares outstanding, aggregated from 13F-style filings via Yahoo Finance. Institutional figures reflect US-filed positions and may undercount owners filing elsewhere. No figure is shown where none is disclosed.
In the press
All coverage →5 latest headlines- Nestle S.A. (NSRGY) Stock forecasts - Yahoo Finance UKuk.finance.yahoo.com2026-10-27
- Nestle S.A. (NSRGY) Stock Forecasts - Yahoo Financefinance.yahoo.com2026-10-22
- REG - Nestle SA - Third-quarter and nine-month 2026 sales - TradingViewwww.tradingview.com2026-10-22
- REG - Nestle SA - Third-quarter and nine-month 2026 sales - TradingViewwww.tradingview.com2026-10-22
- Nestle stock: JPMorgan raises its target for Nestle stock to CHF 100.00 - ad-hoc-news.dewww.ad-hoc-news.de2026-10-20
• Macaroni and cheese, lasagne, pot pies
• Single-serve and family-size trays
• Microwave and oven formats
Portion-controlled meals Lean Cuisine – calorie-counted frozen entrees
• High-protein and grain-free bowls
• Bowl and steam-tray formats
• Retail freezer and club channels
Frozen pizza DiGiorno – rising-crust pizza
• Rising-crust and thin-crust ranges
• Self-rising dough technology
• Take-and-bake retail packs
Hand-held frozen snacks Hot Pockets – microwave sandwiches
• Stuffed breaded handhelds
• Breakfast and snack varieties
• Convenience and vending channels
Scale – 338 plants, more than 25 dedicated to frozen
• Frozen capacity above two million tonnes a year
• Sales in 186 countries
• More than 270,000 employees
Quick Facts
Headquarters
Avenue Nestlé 55, 1800 Vevey, Vaud, Switzerland
Founded
1866
Employees
More than 270,000
Revenue
CHF$89.5 B, about US$102 B (2025)
Market cap
$257 B
Factories
338 plants group-wide, including more than 25 dedicated frozen food factories
Presence
186 countries
Listing
Listed; SIX Swiss Exchange: NESN (ADR: NSRGY)
Categories
24 categories · scroll for more
Related
Similar listed companies
- The Coca-Cola Company· $405 B
- Philip Morris International Inc.· $315 B
- Nestlé S.A.Brand ( Nestlé Health Science )· $257 B
- PepsiCo, Inc.· $187 B
- Abbott Laboratories· $185 B
- John Deere· $182 B
Data Sources & Methodology
This corporate profile is compiled from publicly available sources including company annual reports, SEC/regulatory filings, official press releases, and verified third-party industry databases. Financial figures reflect the most recent fiscal year disclosures and are cross-validated across multiple independent references.
VerityRank Score is calculated using a proprietary multi-dimensional model evaluating market presence, financial strength, operational scale, innovation capacity, and brand influence. Individual dimension scores are normalized against industry peers and updated quarterly.
Disclaimer: This profile is for informational purposes only. VerityRank makes no warranties regarding completeness or timeliness. This content does not constitute investment advice or endorsement.
Key references: Official Website Listed; SIX Swiss Exchange: NESN (ADR: NSRGY) , Nestlé · Investor relations · Full-year results 2025 · Sustainability reporting · Froneri · Fortune Global 500
